Sun Shine IMO 9471616 01

Vlissingen 12 December 2018

 

Sun Shine IMO 9471616 03   Sun Shine IMO 9471616 02
Vlissingen 11/12/18   Vlissingen 11/12/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SUN SHINE

Previous names

2008 - 12/2013 STX Rose

Type

Self-propelled semi-submersible vessel - Heavy load carrier

IMO-number

9471616

Call sign

H9JL

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

17.824 t

Suez: 19.896,9 t

DWT

Summer: 14.715 t

NT

5.348 t

Length

174,00 m overall

165,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,00 m

48,00 with sponson

Draught

Summer: 5,03 m

Reg. dimensions L x B x D

174,00 x 40,00 x 8,50 m

Rule dimensions L x B x D

165,36 x 40,00 x 8,50 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.615 mm

Depth

10,25 m to main deck

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

02/07/2008

Launch date

14/08/2008

Date of completion

30/12/2008

Builder

STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Jinhae

Yard number

S-8001

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

Transverse: 9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x MAN-B&W/STX 8L32/40 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engine output total 7.200 kW at 750 rpm

Build: 03/2008

Builder: STX engine Co., Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

2x Fixed pitch propellers - aft at 750 rpm

4 blades

Boilers

1x Auxiliary water tube boiler - 8,0 kg/cm²

Heating surface: 15,0 m²

Build: 05/2008

Builder: Kangrim Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Changzhou Works , Changwon - South Korea

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 550 kVA 440 volt

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW

Submerged draft

17,30 m

Deck space

148,00 x 48,00 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.005,9 m³

Fresh water: 1.080,1 m³

Water ballast: 42.490,2 m³

Commercial manager

PAN Ocean Co., Ltd.

Tower 8, 7, Jong-ro 5 gil, Jongno-gu

Seoul, 03157

South Korea

Technical manager

POS SM Co., Ltd.

4th Floor, Pan Ocean Busan Building, 102, Jungang-daero, Jung-gu

Busan, 48938

South Korea

Registered owner

Pos Maritime CY SA

Care of Pan Ocean Co Ltd , Tower8, 7, Jong-ro 5 gil, Jongno-gu

Seoul, 03157

South Korea

Latest data adjustment

04 September 2021