Rix Ruby IMO 9114701 01

Westerschelde 01 April 2019

 

Name

RIX RUBY

Previous names

1994 - 10/2004 Claudia C

10/2004 - 11/2007 Hertha O

11/2007 - 2018 Frigga

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

9114701

Call sign

P3FF6

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

1994 - 2004 Cyprus, Limassol

2004 - 2016 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2PQ3

GRT

2.818 t

DWT

Summer: 4.219 t

DWCC

Summer: 4.000 t

Winter: 3.900 t

NRT

1.540 t

Number of 20ft containers

245

Container capacity 14t

162

Length

91,46 m overall

Breadth

13,63 m

Draught

Summer: 5,81 m

Air draft

25,00 m ballast

23,00 m loaded

Depth

7,20 m

Speed

9,50 m loaded

Max: 12,7 knots

Built

1994

Keel laid

31/03/1994

Launch date

24/09/1994

Delivery date

28/10/1994

Builder

Scheepswerf Ferus Smit B.V.

Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

3

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable bulkheads

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Stork-Wärtsilä 6SW280 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 1.800 kW / 2.501 bhp

Manufacturer: Stork-Wärtsilä Diesel B.V. - The Netherlands

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 222 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/ 220 V - 255 kVA

1x Plant 380/ 220 V - 255 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 83 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 255 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 83 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres- 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 210 kW

Number of holds

1x Double skinned and fully box

63,00 x 10,85 x 8,34 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain & Bale: 5.611 m³ / 198.500 ft³

Timber capacity

4.800 m³

Number of hatches

1

63,00 x 10,85 m

Hatch type

Pontoon hatch covers, moveable by crane

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 13,0 t/m²

On hatches: 1,72 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast water: 1744 m³

Fuel: 287 m³

Fresh water: 41 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.280 kg

Length: 467,50 m

Crew size

7

Manager

Baltic Shipping A/S

Ved Isefjorden 24

3390 Hundested

Denmark

Registered owner

Rix-Ruby Shipping Ltd.

Previous names & owners

1994 - 10/2004 Claudia C - Montana Sh Co Ltd., Alstership

10/2004 - 11/2007 Hertha O - Opielok Bereederung

11/2007 - 2018 Frigga - Frigga Sh Ltd., Astramar Trsp Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

01 July 2021