Resolute Bay IMO 9626314 01

Westerschelde 30 December 2018

 

 

Resolute Bay IMO 9626314 03   Resolute Bay IMO 9626314 02
Westerschelde 30/12/18   Westerschelde 30/12/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

RESOLUTE BAY

Previous names

2012 - 2016 Hanjin Isabel

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9626314

Call sign

MAII7

Flag

Isle of Man - United Kingdom

Port of registry

Douglas

Previous flags

2012 - 2016 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3EVX7

GT

22.664 t

Suez: 22.139,67 t

DWT

Summer: 36.767 t

Winter: 25.722 t

NT

12.798 t

Suez: 20.702,79 t

Displacement

Summer: 44.967 t

Winter: 42.922 t

Length

186,40 m overall

176,09 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,80 m

Draught

Summer: 10,92 m

Winter: 10,69 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.716 mm

Winter: 4.943 mm

Depth

15,60 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

04/08/2011

Launch date

27/02/2012

Date of completion

10/04/2012

Builder

Hyundai-Vinashin Shipyard Co., Ltd.

Nha Trang

Vietnam

Yard number

S067

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hyundai/MAN-B&W 6S46MC-C8.1 - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder combustion engine 7.860 kW at 129,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division

Propellers

1x mono-block propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Generators

3x Hyundai/Himsen 5H17/28 main diesel generatorsets

Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co. Ltd.

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 47.192 m³

Grain: 47.929 m³

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 14,22 x 15,90 m

Hatches: 2,3,4,5: 18,96 x 15,90 m

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 20,0 t/m²

Hatch No. 1: 2,58 t/m²

Hatch No. 2: 2,24 t/m²

Hatch No. 3-4: 2,37 t/m²

Hatch No. 5: 2,34 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 20.475,5 m³

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 30,0 t - outreach 25,00 m

Manager

V Ships Ship Management (India) Pvt. Ltd.

Registered owner

PNR Resolute LLC.

Previous names & owners

2012 - 2016 Hanjin Isabel - Hi Gold 22 International SA

Latest data adjustment

25 June 2021