Moon Step IMO 9177399 01

Westerschelde 07 May 2019

 

Moon Step IMO 9177399 02
Westerschelde 07/05/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MOON STEP

Previous names

1997 - 08/2008 Temernik

08/2008 - 04/2015 Don 4

04/2015 - 01/2017 Luka

Type

General dry cargo ship

IMO-number

9177399

Call sign

V2HE6

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

Previous flags

Russia - Call sign: UBVM

Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HRC9

Belize, Belize City - Call sign: V3VU4

GT

3.796 t

DWT

Summer: 5.535 t

DWCC

Summer: 5.200 t

Winter: 5.100 t

NT

2.075 t

Lightship

1.860 t

Number of 20ft containers

200

Length

100,70 m overall

Breadth

16,00 m

Draught

5,50 m fully laden

Air draft

Min: 16,75 m

Max: 31,50 m

Depth

16,80 m

Speed

Max: 11,5 knots

Built

1997

Builder casco

Don Cassens Shipbuilders

Aksay

Russia

Builder completion

Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik Cassens

Emden

Germany

Yard number

208

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

2

Main engine

1x SKL 8VD 29/24 AL2 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engine 1.600 kW / 1.836 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: SKL Motoren- und Systemtechnik GmbH

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - 4 blades

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3406 DIT main diesel generatorsets each 160 kW - 380 Volt 50 Hz

Bow thruster

1x 180 kW / 245 hp

Number of holds

1x Single/box

63,70 x 12,90 x 8,48 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/bale: 247.520 ft³ / 7.053 m³

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,6 t/m²

Number of hatches

1

63,70 x 12,90 m

Hatch type

MC Gregor

Number of pumps

2x Ballast pumps each 160 m³/h

Tank capacities

MDO: 266,1 m³

Fresh water: 54,0 m³

Water ballast: 2.609 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Provision crane - SWL 1,4 t

Operator

Niels Hankiewicz Chartering (NHC)

Konsul-Smidt-Straße 8b

28217 Bremen

Germany

Registered owner

NH Shipping GmbH & Co KG

Previous names & owners

1997 - 2005 Temernik - Volga-Don Sg JS Co.

2005 - 2008 Temernik - Roststar Sg Co Ltd.

2008 - 2015 Don 4 - Roststar Sg Co Ltd.

2015 Luka

Renamed

04/2021 Barbara B

Antigua & Barbuda, St. Johns - Call sign: V2HE6

Manager: PROFY Shipmanagement, Odessa

Owner: Morati Ltd., Belize City, Belize

Latest data adjustment

14 April 2021