IJssel Confidence IMO 9604809 01

Westerschelde 21 March 2020

 

Name

IJSSEL CONFIDENCE

Previous names

Ocean Wealth

Type

Handymax bulk carrier - Strengthened for heavy cargo loading

IMO-number

9604809

Call sign

CQIW8

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2012 - 2014 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3EYP6

2014 - 2019 Republic of Singapore, Singapore city - Call sign: 9V3059

GT

23.264 t registered

Suez: 23.815 t

DWT

Summer: 38.243 t

NT

12.134 t registered

Lightweight

8.061 t

Suez: 21.648 t

Panama: 19.375 t

Length

179,97 m overall

Breadth

29,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 10,54 m

Moulded L x B x D

173,00 x 29,80 x 15,00 m

Registered L x B x D

173,52 x 29,80 x 15,00 m

Keel top mast

44,41 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.500 mm

Depth

15,00 m moulded

Speed

Laden: 13,0 knots

Ico: 12,0 knots

Max: 16,7 knots

Built

2012

Keel laid

24/09/2010

Launch date

29/11/2011

Date of completion

17/01/2012

Builder

Imabari Zosen K.K. (Imabari Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.)

Imabari

Japan

Yard number

794

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Makita Mitsui MAN-B&W 6S46MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 460 x 1.932 mm combustion engine 7.860 kW / 10.686 bhp at 129,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Makita Corporation

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 450 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 8,0 bar

Evaporation: 2,16 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Yanmar 6EY18AL diesel generatorsets each 550 kVA - 450 Volt 60 Hz

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Grain / Bale:

Hold 1: 272.187 ft³ / 260.626 ft³

Hold 2: 350.774 ft³ / 338.164 ft³

Hold 3: 351.978 ft³ / 338.265 ft³

Hold 4: 351.566 ft³ / 338.244 m³

Hold 5: 337.735 ft³ / 326.908 ft³

Total:

1.664.240 ft³ / 1.602.207 ft³

47.125 m³ / 45.369 m³

Floor space holds

Hold 1: 27,40 x 16,93 m

Hold 2: 27,40 x 25,70 m

Hold 3: 27,40 x 25,70 m

Hold 4: 27,40 x 25,70 m

Hold 5: 29,20 x 17,33 m

Floor space hatches

Hatch 1: 15,87 x 17,06 m

Hatch 2: 20,04 x 20,02 m

Hatch 3: 20,04 x 20,02 m

Hatch 4: 20,04 x 20,02 m

Hatch 5: 20,04 x 20,02 m

Hatch type

MacGregor hydraulic folding type

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.946 m³ - 100%

Fuel oil: 1.320 m³ - 85%

MGO: 333 m³ - 85%

Fresh water: 294 m³

Ballast: 15.132 m³ - 100%

Slop tanks: 402 m³

Cargo gear

4x Electric/hydraulic cranes - SWL 30,5 t each

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Indiustries

Crew

21

Manager

Hellas Confidence Shipmanagement S.A.

Marinou Antipa 14

Alimos 174 55

Greece

Operator

OSR Rotterdam B.V. (Orient Shipping Rotterdam), Capelle a/d IJssel

The Netherlands

Registered owner

IJssel Shipping Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

10 April 20