Wilson Cadiz IMO 9192612 01

Brugge 30 March 2021

 

Wilson Cadiz IMO 9192612 02
Brugge 30/03/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

WILSON CADIZ

Previous names

2000 - 03/2006 Dutch Sun

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9192612

Call sign

8PSY

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

Previous flags

2000 - 03/2006 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PEAP

GT

2.999 t

DWT

Summer: 4.432 t

Winter: 4.291 t

NT

1.733 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 129

On deck: 168

Total: 297

Container capacity 14t

185

Reefer plugs

30 on deck

Length

99,91 m overall

95,52 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,80 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,67 m

Winter: 5,56 m

Keel to top antenna

Fwd / aft: 23,60 m / 26,80 m

18,80 m lowered mast

Air draft

25,35 m

Depth

7,55 m moulded

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

24/03/1998

Launch date

23/12/1998

Date of completion

18/01/2010

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice Komarno a.s.

Komarno

Slovakia

Yard number

3010

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Movable bulkheads

2x In 5 positions each hatch

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM TBD645-L6. - 4 stroke singlke acting 6 cylinder 330 x 150 mm combustion engine 3.419 bhp

Manufacturer: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz A.G., Mannheim - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Shaft generator

1x 675 kW

Generators

2x Deutz TBD234V8 main diesel generatorsets each 190 kW

Emergency generator

1x F6L912 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 220 kW

Number of holds

1x Box

69,86 x 10,20 x 8,00 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/Bale: 5.785 m³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 37,95 x 10,20 m

Hatch 2: 31,20 x 10,20 m

Hatch type

MacGregor multifold crocodile

Max permitted loads

Deck/hatches: 1,7 t/m²

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.704,6 m³

MGO: 108 m³

IFO: 117 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 825,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Crew

8

Manager

Wilson Ship Management AS

Bergen

Norway

Previous managers

2000 - 03/2006 Rederij Wessels B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Wilson Shipowning AS

Bergen

Norway

Previous names & owners

2000 - 03/2006 Dutch Sun - m.s. Dutch Harbour Sun B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

29 April 2021