Neuland IMO 9117959 01

Westerschelde 12 June 2020

 

Neuland IMO 9117959 02
Westerschelde 12/06/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NEULAND

Previous names

1995 - 05/2012 Arklow Spirit

05/2012 - 10/2012 BBS Spirit

Type

General cargo ship - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9117959

Call sign

DFWF

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Stade

Previous flags

1995 - 2006 Ireland, Arklow

2006 - 2012 Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6VK7

GT

2.271 t

DWT

Summer: 3.211 t

NT

1.290 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 40

In hold: 114

Total: 154

Length

89,99 m overall

84,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 4,64 m

Air draft

21,50 m

Freeboard

1.180 mm

Depth

6,00 m

Speed

Service: 10,5 knots

Max: 12,0 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

01/02/1995

Launch date

16/06/1995

Date of completion

05/07/1995

Builder

Barkmeijer Stroobos B.V.

The Netherlands

Yard number

278

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight compartments

4

Movable bulkheads

2x Bulkheads (7 positions)

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK/Krupp 8M20 - 8 cylinder combustion engine 1.320 kW / 1.849 bhp at 1.000 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller - aft

Generators

2x Sisu/Vamet 620 DSG main diesel generatorsets each 110 kW at 1.500 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Sisu 320 DG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

220 kW

Number of holds

1

62,00 x 10,20 x 7,45 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 166.765 ft³

Bale: 166.078 ft³

Number of hatches

1

Hatch type

Pontoon

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

On deck: 1,4 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.586,36 m³

Fuel: 146 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 192,50 m

Diameter: 34 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Gantry crane - SWL 13,0 t

Crew size

5

Manager

Wilhelm E. F. Schmid GmbH

Am Außenhafen

25805 Husum

Germany

Registered owner

Karl Meyer Reederei GmbH & Co. KG

Stader Str. 55-63

21737 Wischhafen

Germany

Previous names & shipping companies

1995 Arklow Spirit - James Tyrrell Ltd., Arklow, Ireland

1998 Arklow Spirit - Arklow Shipping Ltd., Arklow, Ireland

2006 Arklow Spirit - BBS Bulk I K/S., Nassau - Bahamas

05/2012 BBS SPIRIT - BBS Bulk I K/S(Vaage Ship Management AS), Nassau - Bahamas

10/2012 Neuland - Karl Meyer Umweltdienste GmbH, Wischhafen/Stade - Germany

Latest data adjustment

16 December 2020