Nordic Barents 02

Westerschelde 23 May 2018

 

Nordic Barents 03
Westerschelde 23/05/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NORDIC BARENTS

Previous names

1995 - 04/2005 Federal Baffin

04/2005 - 02/2008 Baffin

02/2008 - 11/2008 Ice Power II

11/2008 - 05/2009 Izara Princess

05/2009 - 08/2009 Cedar 4

Type

Bulk carrier - Handymax

IMO-number

9079169

Call sign

3EKS

Flag

Republic of panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

China, Hong Kong - Call sign: VRFS3

GT

27.078 t registered

DWT

Summer: 43.706 t

NT

13.844 t registered

Displacement

53.618 t

Length

190,00 m overall

Breadth

30,50 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 11,52 m

Moulded L x B x D

183,40 x 30,50 x 16,60 m

Registered L x B x D

185,33 x 30,50 x 16,60 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.120 mm

Depth

16,60 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

29/11/1994

Launch date

28/01/1995

Date of completion

15/03/1995

Builder

Daewoo Heavy Industries Ltd. Okpo Shipyard

Okpo

South Korea

Yard number

1081

Hull material

Steel

Bilkheads

7

Number of decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/HHI 6L60MC - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 1.994 mm combustion engine 11.475 kW at 123,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (B&W),Ulsan - South Korea

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 600 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - 4 blades

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler (Composite boiler) - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 4,00 t/h

Manufacturer: Kang Rim Industry Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Generators - 2.100 kVA

Bow thruster

900 kW

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 52.347 m³

Grain: 54.666 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.898 m³

Fresh water: 333 m³

Water ballast: 27.871 m³

Lifting capacity

2x Cranes - SWL 4,0 t

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 25 t each

Crew

23

Manager

Seamar Management S.A.

Athens

Greece

Registered owner

Nordic Bulk Barents Ltd.

Sister ships

Nordic Bothnia - IMO 9079157

Renamed

2020 Enisey

Russia, Arkhangelsk - Call sign: UBVT8

Reg. owner: LLC "TC Nord Project" - Russia

Manager: TC nord Project LLC

Latest data adjustment

30 September 2020