Italia Stream 02

Westerschelde 10 July 2020

 

Italia Stream 01
Westerschelde 20/07/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

ITALIA STREAM

Previous names

08/1992 - 07/2014 Chiquita Italia

07/2014 - 12/2019 Italia Reefer

Type

General and refrigerated cargo vessel

IMO-number

9030137

Call sign

CGKD5

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

13.049 t

DWT

Summer: 12.273 t

Winter: 11.700 t

NT

5.353 t

Panama: 10.877 t

Suez: 10.958,59 t

Number of 20ft containers

332

Container capacity 14t

170

Reefer plugs

147

Length

158,13 m overall

146,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,40 m

Draught

Summer: 10,02 m

Winter: 9,81 m

Freeboard

2.807 mm

Depth

15,70 m

Speed

Service: 21,5 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

01/02/1992

Launch date

15/04/1992

Date of completion

21/08/1992

Builder

Danyard A/S

Frederikshavn

Denmark

Yard number

712

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

6

Main engine

1x Kawasaki/Man-B&W 8S60MC - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm combustion engine 15.218 kW / 20.677 hp at 102,0 rpm

Built: 1992

Manufacturer: Kawasaki Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Kobe - Japan

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 102 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR Aalborg Boilers 980,00 m² - 10,0 bar

1x CHM Aalborg Boilers 48,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 2.000 kVA - 1.600 kW - 2174 hp

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.250 kVA - 1.000 kW - 1.359 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 195 kVA - 156 kW

Bow thruster

1.000 kW

Number of holds

4

Total capacity of holds

18.275 m³ / 645.586 ft³

Number of hatches

4

Number of compartments

18

Floorspace

7.565 m²

Pallets

8.611

Cooling sections

7

Number of tanks

Fuel oil: 12

Ballast: 11

Lubricating oil: 9

Fresh water: 5

Diesel oil: 4

Slop: 2

Chain1

Sludge: 1

Thermal oil: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Fresh water: 352 m³

Fuel oil: 1.986 m³

Gas oil: 95 m³

Tank ballast: 2.598 m³

Cargo gear

2x Cranes x 20,0 t or 1x 40,0 t in twin

2x Cranes x 36,0 t or 8,0 t in low speed modus

Manager

Seatrade Marine services LLC

ISM manager

Diamond Shipmanagement

Antwerpen

Belgium

Registered owner

Italia Stream Shipping Co., Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

26 September 2020