Nordic Diana 02

Zeebrugge 11 September 2020

 

Nordic Diana 01   Nordic Diana 05   Nordic Diana 04
Zeebrugge 11/09/20   Zeebrugge 11/09/20   Zeebrugge 11/09/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NORDIC DIANA

Previous names

1996 - 2008 Doggersbank

Type

General cargo - Multi-purpose dry cargo carrier

IMO-number

9116010

Call sign

PDRF

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

GT

2.774 t

DWT

Summer: 4.149 t

Winter: 3.950 t

DWCC

Summer/winter: 4.000 t

NT

1.548 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 150

In hold: 111

Total: 261

Container capacity 14t

211

Length

89,72 m overall

84,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,60 m overall

Draught

Summer: 5,69 m

Air draft

Max: 28,40 m

Freeboard

1.215 mm

Depth

7,20 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1996

Launch date

25/11/1995

Date of completion

05/01/1996

Builder

Bodewes Scheepswerf Volharding B.V.

Foxhol

The Netherlands

Yard number

326

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull - Double bottom

Movable bulkheads

2x Traversable bulkheads can be placed in 5 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Krupp MaK 6M453C - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 420 mm combustion engine 2.200 kW / 2.989 hp at 600 rpm

Built: 1995

Manufacturer: Maschinenbau Kiel A.G., Kiel - German Federal Republic

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 175 rpm

Electric installations

2x Plant 380/220 V - 270 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 365 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 110 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 365 kVA / 292 kW at 1.500 rpm

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 270 kVA at 1.500 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generators 110 kVA at 1.500 rpm

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster fixed JASTRAM propeller - 200 kW, forward

Number of hold

1x Box shaped

Length: 62,89 m

Width: 11,00 m

Height: 8,34 m

Hold capacity

Grain / bales: 198.762 ft³ / 5.625 m³

Timber capacity

5.400 m³ (hold/deck)

Hold ventilation

12x Air-changes per hour

Number of hatches

1

Length: 62,89 m

Width: 11,00 m

Hatch type

Pontoons moved by ship-owned Gantry cranes

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch cover: 1,7 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.559,5 m³

Fresh water: 68,9 m³

Fuel oil: 331 m³

Diesel oil: 56,5 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Length: 440,00 m

Lifting equipment

1x Gantry crane

Crew size

10

Manager

Flagship Management B.V.

Farmsum

The Netherlands

Previous managers

01/1996 - 01/2008 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

01/2008 - 11/2016 Flinter Management B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Nordic Diana B.V.

Barendrecht

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

01/1996 - 01/2008 Doggersbank - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Doggersbank, Delfzijl - The Netherlands

01/2008 - 07/2014 Nordic Diana - B.V. Nordic General Partner D., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

07/2014 - 11/2016 Nordic Diana - Flinter Diana B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

17 October 2020