Curacao Pearl 01

Westerschelde 20 October 2016

 

Curacao Pearl 03   Curacao Pearl 02
Westerschelde 20/10/16   Westerschelde 20/10/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

CURACAO PEARL

Previous names

1984 - 1989 Chelsfield

1989 - 2013 Crane Arrow

Type

General cargo carrier - Forest product carrier - Box shapped

IMO-number

8308147

Call sign

C6JG6

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

27.818 t

DWT

42.913 t

NT

12.649 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.584

Length

187,50 m overall

178,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,47 m extreme

Draught

12,34 m

Depth

16,92 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1984

Keel laid

02/04/1982

Launch date

16/11/1984

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd.

#1, Jeonha-Dong, Dong-Gu

682-792 Ulsan

Republic of Korea

Yard number

315

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse bulkheads: 9

Longitudinal bulkheads: 2

Main engine

1x B&W/Hyundai 6L60MCE - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 5.973 kW at 110,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, composite - Osaka OEVC/150/105/22

Generators

3x Wärtsilä 6R22HF - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 220x 240 mm diesel engines each 795 kW connected with generatorsets each 750 kW

Bow thruster

880 kW

Number of holds

7x Box shaped

Hold 1: 12,40 x 17,00 x 15,93 m

Hold 2: 24,60 x 23,00 x 16,93 m

Hold 3: 12,40 x 23,00 x 16,93 m

Hold 4: 24,60 x 23,00 x 16,93 m

Hold 5: 12,40 x 23,00 x 16,93 m

Hold 6: 24,60 x 23,00 x 16,93 m

Hold 7: 12,40 x 23,00 x 15,88 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 47.671 m³

Bale: 46.280 m³

Number of hatches

7

1x Hatch with dimension: 12,40 x 15,93 m
5x Hatches with dimension:

24,60 x 16,93 m

12,40 x 16,93 m

24,60 x 16,93 m

12,40 x 16,93 m

24,60 x 16,93 m
1x Hatches with dimension: 12,40 x 15,88 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 16.778,2 m³

Fuel oil: 2.230 t

Fresh water: 360 t

Cargo gear

2x Mitsui-Paceco gantry cranes - SWL 35,0 t each

Crew size

24

Manager

SMT Shipping Poland SP z.o.o.

ul Bolrslawa Chronrego 48

81-723 Sopot

Poland

Previous managers

1989 - 2011 Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Skipsrederi A/S

2011 - 2013 Gearbulk Norway AS

Registered owner

Curacao Pearl Shipping Co., Ltd.

Previous owners

1989 - 2013 Gearbulk Shipowning Ltd

Latest data adjustment

14 September 2020