Oshimana 01

Westerschelde 12 August 2019

 

Oshimana 03   Oshimana 04
Westerschelde 12/08/19   Westerschelde 12/08/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

OSHIMANA

Previous names

07/2003 - 12/2007 Star Oshimana

Type

General cargo / Containership - Open hatch

IMO-number

9249295

Call sign

LAJR8

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bergen

Previous flags

2003 - 2020 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City - Call sign: 9VAH9

GT

36.324 t

DWT

50.470 t

NT

14.743 t

Number of 20ft containers

On Deck: 770

In holds: 628

Total: 1.398

Length

199,00 m overall

189,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,00 m extreme

32,26 m moulded

Draught

12,31 m

Depth

19,00 m

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2003

Keel laid

10/01/2003

Launch date

21/05/2003

Date of completion

29/07/2003

Builder

Oshima Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Saikai

Japan

Yard number

10330

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 14

Main engine

1x Kawasaki/MAN-B&W 6S60MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 11.518 kW

Builder: Kawasaki Heavy Industries

Propellers

1x Fixed mono-block propeller

Manufacturer: Nakashima Propeller Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries A/S

Generators

2x MAN-B&W 6L28/32H diesel generatorsets each 1.180 kW

1x MAN-B&W 5L28/32H diesel generatorset 1.000 kw

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF6L913 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

2.000 hp, forward

1.000 hp, aft

Number of holds

12

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 4.852 m³ / 171.347 ft³

Hold 2: 6.332 m³ / 223.613 ft³

Hold 3: 6.498 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 4: 6.498 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 5: 6.498 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 6: 6.498 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 7: 6.498 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 8: 6.498 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 9: 6.498 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 10:6.014 m³ / 2012/383 ft³

Hold 11: 2.703 m³ / 95.456 ft³

Total: 65.387 m³ / 2.307.395 ft³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 16.180,2 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Cargo gear

2x Travelling gantry cranes with full weather protection - SWL 68 t each

Manager

ZEABORN Ship Management (Singapore) Pte.

1 Maritime Square

#11-03 HarbourFront Centre

Singapore 099253

Republic of Singapore

Operator

Saga Welco

Tollbodgaten 22

3111 Tønsberg

Norway

Registered Owner

Masterbulk As

Fabrikkgaten 6

5059, Bergen

Vestland

Norway

Latest data adjustment

15 august 2020