Arklow Dale 01

Westerschelde 14 March 2020

 

Name

ARKLOW DALE

Previous names

2010 - 2017 Flinter Arctic

2017 - 2018 Arctic

Type

Multi-purpose carrier - Container ship - Heavy cargo

IMO-number

9504126

Call sign

EITT8

Flag

Ireland

Port of registry

Arklow

Previous flags

10/2010 - 04/2018 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PCFU

GT

6.687 t

DWT

Summer: 10.806 t

Winter: 10.539 t

NT

3.448 t

Number of 20ft containers

360

Length

132,50 m overall

126,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,87 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,83 m

Winter: 7.67 m

Ballast: 7,53

Air draft

Min: 34,50 m

Freeboard

2.955 mm

Depth

10,78 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,7 knots

Service: 14,0 knots

Built

2010

Launch date

18/09/2010

Date of completion

15/10/2010

Builder

Scheepswerf Ferus Smit B.V.

Westerbroek

The Netherlands

Yard number

398

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

3x Portable bulkheads

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 4.000 kW / 5.435 bhp at 600 rpm

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 159 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 680 kW / 850 kVA

Generators

2x Mitsubishi S6B3-NPTA diesel generatorsets each 388 kVA - 310 kW - 455 hp

1x Diesel generatorset 131 kVA - 105 kW - 455 hp

Bow thruster

1x Electric bow thruster 573 kW

Number of cargo holds

2

Hold 1: 32,50 x 13,20 x 10,62 m

Hold 2: 64,00 x 13,20 x 10,62 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain / Bale:

Hold 1: 4.157,71 m³ / 146.828 ft³

Hold 2: 8.851,08 m³ / 312.573 ft³

Total: 13.008/79 m³ / 459.401 ft³

Hold ventilation

6x Changes per hour in empty holds

Hatch type

Pontoon style

Max permitted loads

On hatches: 1,75 t/m²

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

HFO: 504 m³

GO: 54 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Gantry crane fitted with two derricks

Manager

Arklow Shipping Ltd.

Arklow

Irish Republic

Previous managers

10/2010 - 01/2017 Flinter Management B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

01/2017 - 05/2018 Thorco Shipping A.S., Hellerup - Denmark

Registered owner

Kilbride Shipping Ltd.

Arklow

Irish Republic

Previous owners

10/2010 - 01/2017 Flinter Arctic - Flinter Arctic B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

01/2017 - 05/2018 Arctic - Arctic Shipping B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

30 July 2020