HC Natalia 01

Vlissingen 01 April 2020

 

Name

HC NATALIA

Previous names

2001 - 12/2009 Attika

Type

Multi-purpose gearless dry cargo ship strengthened for heavy cargoes

Suitable for bulk cargo, dangerous goods, heavy lift cargo and project cargo

IMO-number

9218193

Call sign

V2CT5

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

5.381 t

DWT

Summer: 7.511 t

NT

2.626 t

Length

107,58 m overall

103,12 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,20 m

Draught

Max: 6,63 m

Freeboard

2.385 mm

Depth

9,00 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2001

Date of completion

05/2001

Builder casco

Santierul Naval Constanta S.A.

Constanta

Romania

Builder completion

Mützelfeldwerft

Cuxhaven

Germany

Yard number

Steel

Hull material

Double bottom

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7S 26 MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 2.800 kW at 250 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 250 kW

Bow thruster

170 kW

Number of cargo holds

3x Boxchaped cargo holds, narrowing fore and aft

Hold 1: 20,29 x 15,20 x 10,62 m

Hold 2: 28,70 x 15,20 x 8,92 m

Hold 3: 24,50 x 15,20 x 8,92 m

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: abt 2.956,8 m³ / 104.418,4 ft³

Hold 2: abt 3.747,2 m³ / 132.331,1 ft³

Hold 3: abt 3.176,8 m³ / 112.187,6 ft³

Total: 9.880,8 m³ / 348.937,1 ft³

Hold ventilation

Cargo hold ventilations 6 air-changes

Number of hatches

3

Hatch type

Steel hydraulic pontoon hatches

Deck Strength

Tanktop load abt 20 t/m²

Tweendeck load abt 3,5 t/m²

Weatherdeck load abt 1,75 t/m²

Crew

11

Operator

Imm Shipping GmbH & Co., KG

Breite Straße 61

22767 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

Natalia Schiffahrts GmbH & Co.

Previous names & owners

2001 - 12/2009 Attika - Attika Navigation Co. Ltd. (Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG)

Sister ships

2001 Sirius - IMO 9218208

Renamed

06/2020 Ekmen Star

Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3EBF6

Latest data adjustment

12 July 2020