B Gas Neptune 01

Westerschelde 16 March 2020

 

B Gas Neptune 02
Westerschelde 16/03/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

B GAS NEPTUNE

Previous names

2004 - 06/2004 Taygete Star

06/2004 - 2019 Marte

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG

IMO-number

9269374

Call sign

9HA2059

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2004 - 2009 Italy, Genova - Call sign: IBSR

GT

2.708 t

DWT

LPG draft: 2.466 t

VCM draft: 3.090 t

NT

820 t

Length

75,00 m overall

69,70 m between perpendiculars

68,59 m registered

Breadth

14,14 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,49 m

Bow to bridge

56,40 m

Keel to masthead

33,40 m

Freeboard

1.009 mm

Depth

7,50 m

Speed

LPG draft: 13,0 knots (max.: 4 Bft)

Ballast draft: 13,5 knots (max.: 4 Bft)

Loadline

Deadweight (lightship): 2.020 t

Deadweight (normal ballast): 1.020 t

Deadweight (segregated ballast): 1.020 t

Displacement (normal ballast): 3.040 t

Displacement (segregated ballast): 3.040 t

Displacement (summer): 5.100 t

Draft (lightship): 2,80 m

Draft (normal ballast): 3,98 m

Draft (segregated ballast): 3,98 m

Draft (summer): 6,49 m

Draught aft (normal ballast): 5,40 m

Draught fore (normal ballast): 2,40 m

Freeboard (lightship): 4,70 m

Freeboard (normal ballast): 3,52 m

Freeboard (segregated ballast): 3,52 m

Freeboard (summer): 1,01 m

FWA (summer draft): 134,0 mm

TPC Immersion (summer draft): 9,56 t

Built

2004

Keel laid

27/03/2003

Launch date

01/07/2004

Date of completion

26/08/2004

Builder

Cantiere Navale De Poli

Venezia

Italy

Yard number

197

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull - Double bottom

Main engine

4x Yanmar 6N21AL- 4 stroke 6 cylinder 210 x 290 mm combustion engine total 3.200 kW / 4.348 hp at 900 rpm

Electrical propulsion engine

ASI Robicon - 2x each 1.050 kW at 720 rpm

Propelling system

2x Schottel, Azimuthal STP 1010 LS

Boilers

1x CHO 48,20 m² - 6,0 bar

2x CHR 48,20 m² - 6,0 bar

Generators

4x Diesel generatorsets each 800 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 128 kVA - 102 kW - 160 hp

Bow thruster

300 kW

Min. tank temperature

-48°C

Max. tank pressure

12,0 bar

Min. tank pressure

-0,3 bar

Number of cargo tanks

2

Cargo tank capacity

Tank 1: 1.393 m³

Tank 2: 1.546 m³

Total: 2.940 m³

Cargo segregation

2

Pumps

4x Deepwell pumps each 250 m³/h

1x Booster pump 250 m³/h

Loading rate

680 m³/h

Discharging

1.000 m³/h

Cargo heater

125 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance from stern: 32,00 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 664 m³

Fuel: 316 m³

Crew size

13

Commercial manager

B Gas A/S

Technical manager

V.Ships Limited

Registered owner

Bergshav Shipping Ltd.

Hasseldalen 2

4878 Grimstad

Norway

Latest data adjustment

20 April 2020