Coral Medusa 02

Westerschelde 10 July 2017

 

Coral Medusa 01   Coral Medusa 03   Coral Medusa 04   Coral Medusa IMO 9346926 05
Westerschelde 21/01/17   Westerschelde 30/05/17   Westerschelde 30/05/17   Westerschelde 30/07/20

 

Name

CORAL MEDUSA

Previous names

2007 - 2015 Castel Dell'ovo

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG

IMO-number

9346926

Call sign

PDDA

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Previous flags

2007 - 2015 Italy, Napoli - Call sign: ICHT

GT

3.836 t

DWT

Summer: 4.026 t

NT

1.150 t

Length

95,20 m overall

86,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,50 m moulded

Draught

6,50 m

Keel to mast end

31,00 m

Depth

8,00 m to main deck

Speed

14,5 knots full load

Built

2007

Launch date

29/06/2006

Date of completion

22/11/2007

Builder

Cantiere Navale Di Pesaro

Pesaro

Italy

Yard number

C121

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double side

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7L27/38 - 4 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 270 x 380 mm combustion engine 2.380 kW / 3.236 hp at 800 rpm

Builder: MAN-B&W Diesel A/S, København - Denmark

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

1x 700 kW

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 410 kW

Bow thruster

1x 294 kW

Number of cargo tanks

2

Cargo tank capacity

3.937 m³

Number of pumps

2x Cargo pumps each 250 m³/h

Min temp

-48°C

Maximum pressure

7,0 bar

Commercial manager

Anthony Veder Chartering B.V.

Parklaan 2

3016 BB, Rotterdam

The Netherlands

ISM manager

Anthony Veder Rederij BvV

Parklaan 2

3016 BB, Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Previous managers

11/2007 - 12/2015 LGR Di Navigazione SpA, 80121 Napoli - Italy

Operator

Anthony Veder Rederijzaken BV

Registered owner

Coral Medusa Shipping B.V.

Care of Anthony Veder Chartering BV

Parklaan 2

3016 BB Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Previous owners

11/2007 - 12/2015 LGR Di Navigazione Napoli - Italy

Latest data adjustment

02 July 2022