Coral Meandra 07
Westerschelde 12 October 2011

 

Coral Meandra 10   Coral Meandra 14   Coral Meandra 18   Coral Meandra 19
12/10/11   02/01/12   02/01/12   27/10/14

 

Name

CORAL MEANDRA

Previous name

Thames

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

Semi pressurised / Full refrigerated gas carrier

IMO-number

9129380

Call sign

PDIB

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

GT

4.054 t

DWT

Summer: 5.000 t

LPG draft: 3.400 t

VCM draft: 5.108 t

NT

1.216 t

Length

97,48 m overall
90,48 m between perpendiculars

91,43 m registered

Breadth

15,30 m moulded

draught

Summer: 6,97 m

Mean draft

LPG: 5,63 m

VCM: 6,97 m max.

Bow to bridge

75,28 m

Forecastle

29,35 m

Keel to masthead

36,70 m

Quarterdeck

19,20 m

Freeboard

Lightship: 4.800 mm

Summer:1.640 mm

Depth

8,60 m

Speed

LPG draft: 13,5 knots (max.: 4 Bft)

Ballast draft: 14,0 knots (max.: 4 Bft)

Built

1996

Keel laid

15.10.1995

Launch date

21.04.1996

Completion

10.1996

Builder

Shanghai Edward Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
1, Nan Ma Tou Road, Pudong
Shanghai 200125
China

Yard number

H106

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8 R 32 D - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 350 mm diesel engine - 2.960 kW

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Diesel Oy
Staalarminkatu 45
20810 Turku
Finland

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar
Heating surface: 29,0 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar
Heating surface: 72,0 m²

Year of Manufacture: 1996

Manufacturer: ZAFA Wärmetechnischer Apparatebau GmbH
Siemensstr. 4
76474 Au am Rhein
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

1x 440/220 V - 1.000 kVA

1x 440 V - 563 kVA

1x 440 V - 100 kVA

Shaft generator

450 kW / 562,5 kVA

Generators

2x Caterpillar main diesel generatorsets each 500 kVA / 431 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 100 kVA

Compressed air receivers

3x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 300 kW forward

Cargo capacity

4.200 m³

Max. tank pressure

9,0 bar

Min. tank pressure

-0,3 bar

Min. tank temperature

-48 °C

Cargo segregation

2

Loading rate

600 m³/h

Discharging

600 m³/h

Deepwell pump

3x 200 m³/h at 120 mLC

Booster pump

1x 240 m³/h at 120 mLC

Cargo heater

130 m³/h

Manifold

Distance from stern: 52,34 m

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.478 m³

Bunker: 467 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.640 kg

Chain length: 467,50 m

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 1,7 t
1x Crane - SWL 4,0 t

Crew

15

Manager

Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V.
Van Vollenhovenstraat 3
3016 BE Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Owner

Scheepvaartmaatschappij Coral Meandra B.V.
Van Vollenhovenstraat 3
3016 BE Rotterdam
Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

19 December 2014