Yara Gas III 02
Westerschelde 29 January 2012

 

Yara Gas III 06   Yara Gas III 08   Yara Gas III 10
29/01/12   29/01/12   07/02/12

 

Name

YARA GAS III

Previous names

1975 - 1979 American Cherokee

1979 - 1988 Nautilus

1988 - 1996 Coburg

1996 - 2004 Hydrogas III

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

7431698

Call sign

LAZB4

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Oslo

GT

2.198 t

DWT

2.645 t

NT

660 t

Length

81,51 m overall

74,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,42 m extreme

Draught

Loaded: 4,90 m

Ballast: 3,90 m

Depth

7,50 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1975

1996 Converted from container vessel by

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Germany

Keel laid

05.12.1974

Date of completion

01.07.1975

Builder

KG Norderwerft GmbH & Co.
Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

747

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAK 8M453AK - 2.700 bhp / 1.990 kW at 900 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Deutz F5L 413R diesel generatorsets total 255 kVA

Emergency generator

Volvo TMD 102A diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

200 kW, forward

Max. cargo capacity

2x CO2 tanks each 600 t

Pumps

2x 240 t/h against 16,0 bar

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 151 t

Fresh water: 44 t

Ballast 1.147,34 m³ / 1.155 t

Manager

Larvik Shipping AS
Elveveien 34
3262 Larvik
Norway

Owner

Yara Gas Ship AS
Sigurdsgt. 7
3251 Larvik
Norway