Yara Gas II 02
Westerschelde 21 December 2012
Yara Gas II 01
25/10/12

 

Name

YARA GAS II

Previous names

1977 - 1977 Britta

1977 - 1979 American Cheyenne

1979 - 1987 Britta I

1987 - 1991 Britta II

1991 - 2004 Hydrogas II

Type

Liquefied gas carrier

IMO-number

7509172

Call sign

LAOL4

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Oslo

GT

1.744 t

DWT

2.060 t

NT

523 t

Length

71,99 m overall

67,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,83 m moulded

Draught

Loaded: 4,45 m

Ballast: 3,65 m

Depth

6,38 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1977

1992 Converted from container vessel

Keel laid

26.04.1977

Date of completion

30.06.1977

Builder

J.J. Sietas Schiffswerft
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Germany

Yard number

786

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK 8MU452AK - 1.500 bhp / 1.103 kW at 358 rpm

Propellers

1

Generators

1x Scania DI12 diesel generatorset

1x Deutz 6D5A TA diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 147 kW, forward

Number of tanks

2x CO2 tanks each 450 t

Max cargo capacity

900 t CO2

Pumps

2x 175 t/h against 16,0 bar

Tank capacities

Gas oil: 156 m³

Fresh water: 43 m³

Water ballast: 715,9 m³

Manager

Larvik Shipping AS
Elveveien 34
3262 Larvik
Norway

Operator

Yara Shipping

Registered owner

Yara Gas Ship AS
Sigurdsgt. 7
3251 Larvik
Norway

Previous names & owners

06.1977 Britta - H. & Uwe Heidhoff, Hamburg - Germany - Call sign: DGTB
J06.1977 renamed American Cheyenne
1979 renamed Britta I
1981 Pan. 1982 - Germany
1987 renamed Britta II and home port Limassol - Cyprus
1987 Britta II - Octobus Marine Co. Ltd., Limassol - Cyprus
1987 Britta II - PR MS “Britta II“, Limassol - Cyprus
31.03.1992 Hydrogas II - Hydrogas AS (Larvik Shipping AS), Oslo - Norway
05.1992 converted to LNG tanker, remeasured, now 1.744 GT, 1964 DWT
09.1997 Hydrogas II - Hydrogas Ship AS (Larvik Shipping AS), Oslo - Norway
01.12.2004 Yara Gas II - Yara Gas Ship AS (Larvik Shipping AS), Oslo - Norway - Call sign: LAOL4

Scrapped

20.08.13 Frederikshavn - Denmark

Last update

18.03.2013