Atlantic Carrier 01

Antwerpen 03 July 2017

 

Atlantic Carrier 02   Atlantic Carrier 03
06/07/17   06/07/17

 

Name

ATLANTIC CARRIER

Previous names

1974 - 01.1987 Tender Carrier

01.1987 - 05.2012 Scan Carrier

Type

MPSV Ulstein UT 705/Pipe carrier/Supply and multi-purpose offshore & construction DSV / Support vessel

IMO-number

7382885

Call sign

ELEE3

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

2.685 t

DWT

Summer: 2.667 t

NT

806

Displacement

4.500 t

Length

83,30 m overall

76,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,03 m extreme

Draught

4,32 m

Depth

7,10 m

Speed

Max.: 12,0 knots

Economic: 10,0 knots

Built

1974

Converted: 2001

Keel laid

01.11.1973

Launch date

01.03.1974

Date of completion

29.04.1974

Builder

Ulstein Hatlø A/S

Yard number

125

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Propulsion

2x MAK Type 6M453 AK - 6 cylinder diesel engines each 2.000 bhp at 600 rpm driving 2 Ulstein variable pitch propellers and via 2 shaft generators, 4 tunnel thrusters

Propellers

2x Ulstein controllable pitch propellers

Rudders

2x Free-hanging spade rudders

Electric system

440 Volt 3 Phase 3 Wire 60 HZ for Power Services

220 Volt Single Phase 60 HZ for lighting and small power

24 Volt for alarms, signalling circuits, nautical service.

D.A starting

Shaft generator

2x 900 kW each

Generators

3x General Motors Detroit ALLISON 12V71 main diesel engines 370 hp at 1.800 rpm connected to generatorsets each 250 kW

Emergency generator

1x Lister ST3MA engine 14,6 hp at 1.800 rpm coupled to DAE

Generator 3x 230 V / 60HZ / 197 A / 8 kVA

Harbour generator

1x GM-OM LINE 71 - 6 cylinders engine coupled to Stanford generator type MO 453B - 440 Volt / 183 A / 60 HZ / 140 kVA

Thruster

Two bow and two stern thrusters are driven by two shaft

generators:

Bow thruster no 1: 500 hp

Bow thruster no 2: 500 hp

Stem thruster no 3: 500 hp

Stem thruster no 4: 800 hp

All thrusters are controlled from fwd and aft bridge control

console, DP or independent joystick

Supply

Deck load: 1.500 t

DWT: 2.400 t

Point loading: 5t/m²

Fuel/MGO 1.400 m³ (depending on loading conditions)

Portable water: 900 m³

Ballast: 1.164 m³

Moon pool

3,20 x 3,20 m

Cargo discharge

Fuel oil: 150 m³/hour at 60 m head

Portable water: 100 m³/hour at 60 m head

DP references

Simrad HIPAP hydroacoustic system with remote control

transducers (+2 Transponders (op&on))

3x DGPS IALA (Land/Sat) DGPS + Simarad DPS GPS

Fan Beam (op&onal – not inlcuded)

Taut Wire (op&onal – not inlcuded)

3x Gyro Compass

2x VRM Pitch, roll

2x wind referencing

Propulsion control

Port & Stb wings, main bridge, ah deck controls via remote Ulstein Joystick control, twin balanced spade rudders

KPOS DP2

Rolls Royce Pos Joystick control

Safety equipment

1x Avon 5,4 m rescue Rib - Launch with 1 x 1,5 t Davit

1x 60 hp Mariner OB engines capable of 20 knots

GMDSS A3 radio station

3x Life rahs 20 person each

3x Life rahs 25 person each

1x SOLAS Rescue boat 6 persons

Furono Universal AIS FA-100

Safety Equipment Certificate for 55 persons

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.128 m³

Cranes & deck

1x Blohm and Voss 40 tCrane capable of 36 t @ 28,00 m

2x Electro hydraulic anchor winches

2x 25 t line pull tugger winches

2x Electro hydraulic stern capstans

2x Anchors 2.500 kg plus 9 shackles of 44 mm chain on STB and 11 shackles of 44 mm chain on PS.

CCTV from bridge to ah deck areas with twin 40” screens

Accommodation

For 55 persons

31 Cabins (Max 40 clients)

TV/ cinema lounge (Sat TV to all cabins)

Dining Mess / office

Designated Hospital/Cabin

Navigation equipment

1x Radar Furuno (ARPA) model FR 2115

1x Radar Furuno model FR 1510DA

1x Autopilot Plath Liffo Marine System 0031

1x Rolls Royce P Joystick System v3

1x GPS Furuno GP 90

1x GPS Furuno GP 32

1x Echo Sounder Furuno LS 4100

1x Gyro Compass Plath Liffo Marine Systems SR 180

1x Navtax receiver Furuno 500

1x Facsimile Furuno 208 c Weather Fax

Radio Communication Equipment

2x Inmarsat C Satellite communication system Trimble Galaxy (GMDSS)

1x Inmarsat B Satellite communication system NERA SATURN B

1x SEA HF/ Radio Communication system

1x Positioning Data Link IALA VSAT

1x Furuno SSB Transceiver FS - 1562-25 (GMDSS)

1x Furuno VHF DSC Terminal/Receiver DSC-6A (GMDSS)

2x Furuno VHF Radiotelephone FM 8500 (GMDSS)

1x Uniden VHF Marine Radio MC-535

1x Icom VHF Marine Radio IC-M45

3x Portable VHF Marine Radio Navico SRH 150 Emergency (GMDSS)

2x Portable VHF Marine Radio Navico SRH 250

4x Portable UHF Radio Motorola GP340/PRO5150

1x ESEA VSAT Terminal (1-4 Meg download) with firewall, router and wifi to alldecks

Manager

Atlantic Marine & Aviation LLP
Maritime House, Basin Rd N
Portslade, Hove BN41 1WR

United Kingdom

Registered owner

Atlantic Carrier Holdings Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

04 August 2017