Atlantico Due 01

Zeebrugge 16 March 2017

Name

ATLANTICO DUE

Previous names

1977 - 1987 Willemstad

1987 - 08.1990 Selat Melaka

08.1990 - 12.1991 Sungei Sarawak

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredgers

IMO-number

7606293

Call sign

ORUW

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Zeebrugge

GT

4.722 t

DWT

Summer: 3.220 t

NT

1.416 t

Length

105,19 m overall

98,36 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,54 m

Draught

7,12 m loaded

Freeboard

1.388 mm

Depth

7,80 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 12,4 knots loaded

Built

1977

Rebuilding: 1984 Lengthened by 12,00 m

Date of completion

30.06.1977

Builder

IHC Smit
Kinderdijk
The Netherlands

Yard number

877

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

4x Bolnes 12VDNL150/600 - 2 stroke 12 cylinder 190 x 350 mm diesel engine 5.300 kW / 7.200 hp at 600 rpm

Built: 1976

Propellers

2x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 160 rpm

Electric installations

Power Voltage: 500 V

Lighting Voltage: 320 V

Shaft generator

4x Each 938 kVA - 750 kW

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 250 kVA - 200 kW - 330 hp

Bow thruster

500 hp

Number of holds

1

Dredging depth

27,00 m

Suction pipe diameter

2x 750 mm

Hopper capacity coaming

4.200 m³

Hopper capacity overflow

4.164 m³

Loading capacity

6.100 t

Total installed power

6.707 kW

Propulsion sailing

4.500 kW

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 915 m³

Manager

DEME - Dredging Environmental and Marine Engineering N.V.
Haven 1025 - Scheldedijk 30

2070 Zwijndrecht

Belgium

Operator

DEME group

Owner

Dredging International NV

Registered owner

Societe De Dragage Luxembourg SA

Latest data adjustment

24 April 2017