Thornton 1 06
Zeebrugge 20 April 2009

 

Thornton 1 05
23/05/08

 

Name

THORNTON 1

Previous name

2005 - 2008 Swissco 53

Type

Pontoon

Call sign

OROR

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Oostende

GT

2.306 t

DWT

5.500 t

NT

692 t

Length

76,20 m overall
73,91 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,38 m

Draught

3,81 m

Freeboard

1.098 mm

Depth

4,88 m

Built

2005

Date of build

06.09.2005

Builder

Taizhou Qing Tai Shipbuilding Co.,Ltd.
Taizhou
China

Yard number

QT2005-6

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

8

Continuous decks

1

Propelling type

Non-propelled

Payload

5.300 t

Deckload

15,00 t/m²

Owner

N.V. Dredging International
Haven 1025
Scheldedijk 30
2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium

Group

DEME - Dredging, Environmental & Marine Engineering
Haven 1025
Scheldedijk 30
2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium