Schotsman 01
Westerschelde 23 August 2011

 

Schotsman 07   Schotsman 21   Schotsman 22
Westerschelde 17/11/11 Westerschelde 10/03/15   Westerschelde 25/07/18

 

Name

SCHOTSMAN

Previous names

1983 - 1991 Darss

1991 - 1991 Kuhlung

1991 - 1994 Eide Rescue I

1994 - 1995 Marpol Baltic

1995 - 1999 Steinvang

1999 - 2003 Cincobulk

2003 Schotsman

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

8843836

Call sign

PBKT

Flag

The Netherlands

Previous flag

1983 - 2003 Norway

Port of registry

Terneuzen

GT

2.104 t

DWT

2.630 t

NT

969 t

Length

89,97 m overall

87,74 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,37 m extreme

Draught

5,495 m

Air draft

21,50 m

Depth

6,80 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1983

Keel laid

01/01/1983

Date of completion

01/08/1983

Builder

VEB Schiffswerft Neptun

Werftallee 13
18119 Rostock
Germany

Yard number

1419

Converted into dredger

2003 Scheepswerf L.J. Boer - The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Main engine

1x Stork Wärtsilä 6SW280 - 4 stroke single action 6 cylinder 280 x 300 mm combustion engine 1.080 kW at 800 rpm

Built: 1980

Builder: Stork-Wärtsilä B.V., Zwolle - Nederland B.V.

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - 4 blades

Electric installation voltage

415/380 V - 50 Hz

Generators

1x Mitsubishi S6R2-M(P)TK - 6 cylinder diesel engine 610 kW at 1.500 rpm driving a generator 711 kVA

Built: 2008

Builder: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd., Sagamihara Machinery Works

1x Mitsubishi S12A2-M(P)TK - 12 cylinder diesel engine 776 kW at 1.800 rpm driving a generator 849 kVA

Built: 2008

Builder: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. Equipment Europe B.V.

Emergency generator

1x Mitsubishi 6D16-TE2 - 6 cylinder diesel engine 106 kW at 1.500 rpm

Bow thruster

1x 350 kW

Hopper capacity

1.523 m³

Suction pipes

1x 600 mm

Dredging depth

25,00 m

Deck crane

1x Crane - SWL 1.300 kg

Tank capacities

Ballast: 551,2 m³

Manager

Transport Maatschappij "Terneuzen" B.V.
Duitslandweg 2
4538 BK Terneuzen
The Netherlands

Previous managers

1983 - 2002 Vang Shipmanagement A/S, 1718 Greåker - Norway

2002 - 2004 Transport Maatschappij "Terneuzen" B.V., 4538 BK Terneuzen - The Netherlands

2004 - 2008 Schotsman B.V., 4538 BK Terneuzen - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Schotsman BV (Zeezand II B.V.)
Duitslandweg 2
4538 BK Terneuzen
The Netherlands

Previous owners

1983 - 2002 AUS Bulk AS

Latest data adjustment

12/02/2019