Schenge IMO 9108829 01
Westerschelde 01 August 2020

 

Name

SCHENGE

Previous names

1996 - 01/2006 Alblas

01/2006 - 05/2017 Cap Formentor

05/2017 - 2019 Mandeo

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

9108829

Call sign

PCNC

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Goes

Previous flags

12/1996 - 07/2004 The Netherlands, Papendrecht - Call sign: PCAL

07/2004 - 01/2006 The Netherlands, Zwartsluis - Call sign: PCAL

01/2006 - 2019 Spain, Santa Cruz De Tenerife - Call sign: ECKR

GT

3.189 t

DWT

4.985 t

NT

956 t

Length

93,42 m overall

84,77 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,27 m

Depth

8,00 m moulded

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1996

2020 Conversed to dredger

Keel laid

26/04/1996

Launch date

14/11/1996

Date of completion

01/12/1996

Builder

Santierul Naval Severnav S.A.

Severin

Romania

Yard number

127

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Krupp-MaK 6M32 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 2.625 kW

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1

Total installed power

3.280 kW

Bow thruster

1x 370 kW

Sand pump output

1.600 kW

Jet pump output

1x 400 kW

1x 600 kW

Hopper volume

3.000 m³

Max dredging depth

35,00 m

Number of dredging pipes

1

Diameter suction pipe

700 mm

Manager

Zandhandel Faase Dredging B.V.

Albert Joachimikade 35

4460 AT Goes

The Netherlands

Previous managers

12/1996 - 07/2004 Rederij 'Alblas' B.V., Papendrecht - The Netherlands

07/2004 - 01/2006 B.V. Wantij, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

01/2006 - 2017 Transportes Maritimos De Alcudia, Alcudia - Spain

2017 - 2019 Naviera de Galicia, S.A

Registered owner

Schenge BV

10, Velluweweg

4472 AK s-Heer Hendrikskin

The Netherlands

Previous owners

12/1996 - 07/2004 Alblas - Rederij 'Alblas' B.V., Papendrecht - The Netherlands

07/2004 - 01/2006 Alblas - VoF Scheepvaartonderneming 'Alblas', Zwartsluis - The Netherlands

01/2006 - 2017 Transportes Maritimos De Alcudia, Alcudia - Spain

2017 - 2019 Naviera de Galicia, S.A

Latest data adjustment

13 June 2022