Deo Gloria 28

Vlissingen 02 March 2014

 

Deo Gloria 01   Deo Gloria 09   Deo Gloria 12   Deo Gloria 18
Westerschelde 07/09/11   Vlissingen 05/11/11 10/11/11 10/11/11

 

Name

DEO GLORIA

Previous names

1978 Gansegrund

1993 Gargamelle - G.I.E. Dragages Ports, Rouen - France

2000 Gargamel
2001 Gargamelle - Neptune Marine Service- The Netherlands

2003 Deo Gloria - V.o.F. Productie Zeezand, Goes - The Netherlands

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

7711074

Call sign

PBCZ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Goes

GT

1.512 t

DWT

Summer: 2.100

Length

70,36 m overall

Breadth

14,33 m

Draught

3,13 m loaded

Depth

3,80 m

Speed

9,0 knots

Built

1978

Builder

Ateliers et Chantiers de la Manche
Dieppe
France

2003 Converted into a trailing suction hopper dredger at the Scheldewerven in Belgium

Yard number

1268

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3508 - 4 stroke single action 8 cylinders170 x 190 mm diesel engines - each 1.052 kW / 960 hp at 1.200 rpm

Starter type: Compressed air

Built: 2007

Builder: Caterpillar Tractor Co.

Propellers

2x Solid propellers - 4 blades

Gearbox

2x Reverse reduction gear

Electric installation voltage

380/220 V

Electric installation power

176 KVA

Diesel generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 88 kVA

Number of holds

1

Hold capacity

3.454 m³

Hopper capacity

1.300 m³

Pipe diameter

600 mm

Navigation & Communications

1x Radar
1x VHF
1x Magnetic Compass
1x GPS
1x Autopilot

Manager

Zandhandel Faasse BV
Albert Joachimikade 35
Goes
The Netherlands

Owner

Faase en Blom Vof - Productie Zeezand
Albert Joachimikade 35
Goes
The Netherlands

Remarks

Originally built under the name 'Gargamelle' in 1978

Converted into a trailing suction hopper dredger at the 'Scheldewerven' in Belgium and renamed 'Deo Gloria' in 2003