Den Droge 06
Zeebrugge 20 April 2009

 

Den Droge 09
20/04/09

 

Name

DEN DROGE

Previous names

1961 - 1989 Michel
1989 - 1997 Johanna Hendrika
1977 Den Droge

Type

Suction dredger

IMO-number

8332966

Call sign

PFDM

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

IJmuiden

GT

481 t

DWT

Summer: 710 t

NT

144 t

Length

55,00 m overall
55,71 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,03 m over all

Draught

Summer: 2,58 m

Freeboard

Summer: 630 mm

Depth

3,21 m

Speed

8,0 knots

Built

1961

Date of build

01.01.1961

Builder

Haarlemsche Scheepsbouw
Haarlem
Netherlands

Yard number

574

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 160 x 203 mm diesel engine - 530 kW / 720 hp at 1.225 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 25 kVA - 20 kW - 30 hp

Fuel capacity

12,00 m³

Hopper capacity

450 m³

Bucket capacity

1,5 m³

Dredging depth

10,00 m

Owner

Branding Offshore Service
IJmuiden
The Netherlands