Antigoon
Zeebrugge 17 June 2006

 

Antigoon 02
14/01/07

 

Name

ANTIGOON

Previous names

1988 Antigoon

2004 Pallieter II

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

8717403

Call sign

FMLT

Previous call sign

ORVS

Flag

France

Previous flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Marseille

Previous port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

7.905 t

DWT

12.900 t

NT

2.385 t

Length

115,00 m overall
109,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,46 m overall

Draught

7,50 m

Max. 8,68 m

Depth

9,80 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 14,0 knots loaded

Built

1990

Launch Date

19.05.1989

Date of completion

20.02.1990

Builder

Fulton Marine Shipbuilding
Ruisbroek
Belgium

Yard number

176

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engines

2x Wärtsilä - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 320 x 350 mm internal combustion engine - each 4.000 kW totalling 8.000 kW / 10.870 hp at 750 rpm

Built: 1988 Vasa - Finland

Electrical propulsion gen.

2x 1.408 kW

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 160 rpm

Propulsion

Sailing: 8.000 kW
Trailing: 4.100 kW

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Diesel generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 429 kVA - 343 kW - 466 HP

Total installed power

9.735 kW

Dredge pump drive power

2.500 kW

Booster pump drive power

4.000 kW

Hopper capacity

8.460 m³

Loading capacity

12.700 t

Suction pipe

1x 1.200 mm diameter

Discharge pipe

1x 900 mm diameter

Dredging depth

45,00 m

Fuel capacity

1.460 m³

Accommodation

24 persons

Previous operator

Dredging International N.V.

Owner

SDI - Societe De Dragage international S.A.

67 rue de Luxembourg

F-59777 Euralille
France

Previous owner

Dredging International N.V.
30, Scheldedijk
Zwijndracht
Antwerpen
Belgium

Group

DEME / Dredging International
S.A. Dredging International
Rue de Merl 63-65
2146 Luxembourg
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Remarks

This hopper can be equipped with the D.R.A.C.U.L.A. System