York 01

Westerschelde 08 May 2019

 

Name

YORK

Previous names

2000 - 2018 Sealand New York

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9196838

Call sign

D5SG2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

Greece - Call sign: SYVI

Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA3394

GT

74.661 t

DWT

Summer: 81.462 t

NT

41.400 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 3.130

On deck: 3.290

Total: 6.420

Container capacity 14t

5.030

Reefer capacity

500

Length

304,16 m overall

292,00 m between perpendicular

Breadth

40,10 m extreme

Draught

Max: 14,00 m

Freeboard

6.180 mm

Depth

24,20 m

Speed

26,0 knots

Built

2000

Date of completion

05/2000

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

South Korea

Yard number

1208

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight compartments

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

Hyundai/Man-B&W - 2 stroke single acting 10 cylinder 980 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 57.059 kW / 77.577 hp at 104,0 rpm

Build: 08/01/2000

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd. - Engine & Mach. Div. , Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 104,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO 68,00 m² - 6,0 bar

1x CHR 455,00 m² - 6,0 bar

Generators

4x Man-B&W 8L27/38 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 270 x 380 mm combustion engine each 2.300 kW / 3.254 hp connected with generator each 2.280 KW - 220/240 Volt

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA - 200 kW - 272 hp

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 2.500 kW / 3.399 bhp, forward

Number of cargo holds

8

Total capacity of holds

154.087 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel: 8.626,1 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

29

Manager

Costamare Shipping Co., SA

Costamare Building

60, Zefyrou Street & A Syngrou Avenue

175 64 Athens

Greece

Registered owner

Costis Maritime Corporation

Monrovia

Liberia

Latest data adjustment

04 May 2020