MSC Antonia 02

Westerschelde 01 September 2019

 

MSC Antonia 03
Westerschelde 01/04/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MSC ANTONIA

Previous names

2009 - 04/2014 APL Washington

04/2014 - 2018 Wasington

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9398216

Call sign

D5QT7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2009 - 2018 Hong Kong - China, Hong Kong - Call sign: VRFD6

GT

75.582 t

DWT

Summer: 85.760 t

NT

45.153 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.966

Container capacity 14t

5.000

Reefer capacity

600

Length

304,16 m overall

292,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,05 m extreme

Draught

Max: 14,50 m

Depth

24,80 m

Speed

Max: 24,5 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

13/12/2008

Launch date

27/02/2009

Date of completion

15/04/2009

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

1948

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/HHI 10K98MC-C - 2 stroke 10 cylinder combustion engine 60.200 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Generators

2x Himsen 8H25/33 main diesel generatorsets each 2.346 kW

2x Himsen 9H25/33 main diesel generatorset each 2.666 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins NTA-855-D (M) diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

2.500 kW

Anchor equipment

Length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 100 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

28

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Limited

Registered owner

Glory Trend International Holding Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

22 February 2020