MSC Anya 02

Westerschelde 22 October 2016

 

MSC Anya 01
Antwerpen 07/01/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MSC ANYA

Previous names

2005 - 03/2010 Maersk Detroit

03/2010 - 05/2010 Santa Pelagia

05/2010 - 04/2012 Cap Serrat

04/2012 - 04/2014 Santa Pelegia

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9297864

Call sign

D5GD2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

54.771 t

DWT

Summer: 66.821 t

NT

33.773 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.018

Container capacity 14t

3.320

Reefer capacity

550

Length

294,12 m overall

284,26 m registered

Breadth

32,20 m registered

Draught

13,65 m

Forecastle

267,86 m

Poop

15, 97 m

Depth

18,40 m

Speed

Max.: 25,5 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

21/02/2005

Launch date

06/05/2005

Date of completion

28/06/2005

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

93, Daebul-ro, Samho-eup Yeongam-gun

Jeollanam-do

Republic of Korea

Yard number

S244

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Sulzer 9RTA96C-B - 2 stroke 9 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 51.480 kW at 102,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2005

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Engine & Machinery Division

1000 Bangeojinsunhwan-doro Dong-gu

Ulsan

Republic of Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 26,8 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 375,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2005

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.

86 Guangzhou Road North Jiaozhou

Qingdao

People's Republic of China

Electric installations

2x Plants each 450/230 V - 2.137,5 kVA

2x Plants each 450/230 V - 2.850 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 312,5 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 200 Ah

Generators

2x MAN-B&W 8L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 2.850 kVA

2x MAN-B&W 6L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 2.137,5 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 312,5 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 12.900 litres - 32,4 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 32,4 bar

1x Receiver 60 litres - 30,0 bar

2x Receivers each 15 litres - 9,7 bar

1x Receiver 300 litres - 8,8 bar

1x Receiver 2.000 litres - 8,6 bar

Bow thruster

1x 2.100 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 16.627 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors Weight each 12.900 kg

Chain length: 715,00 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

32

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Ltd.

MSC House 8, Spyrou Kyprianou Avenue

3070 Limassol

Republic of Cyprus

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A

Registered owner

Kyuho Kaiun Co., Ltd.

Loceanz Corporation

Previous owners

Lucas I Shipping Company

Trust Company Complex Ajeltake Road Ajeltake Island

96960 Majuro

Republic of the Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

29 January 2020