APL Lion City IMO 9631967 04

Westerschelde 12 June 2020

 

APL Lion City 03   APL Lion City 01
Westerschelde 15/10/18 Westerschelde 28/07/18

 

 

 

 

Name

APL LION CITY

Previous names

2013 - 2017 MOL Quest

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9631967

Call sign

S6LT6

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

151.963 t

DWT

Summer: 150.166 t

NT

63.838 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 7.472

In hold: 6.420

Total: 13.892

Container capacity 14t

10.150

Reefer capacity

1.200

Length

368,50 m overall

352,00 between perpendiculars

Breadth

51,00 m extreme

Draught

Max: 15,52 m

Depth

29,85 m

Speed

Max: 24,7 knots

Built

2013

Keel laid

03/12/2012

Launch date

08/02/2103

Date of completion

10/04/2013

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
South korea

Yard number

S631

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Single side

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hyundai/MAN-B&W 11S90ME-C9.2 - 2 stroke single acting 11 cylinder 900 x 3.260 mm combustion engine 62.030 kW / 84.336 hp at 83,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 83,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated (Auxiliary boiler)

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated (Exhaust Gas Economizer)

Manufacturer: Kangrim Heavy Industry

Generators

2x Hyundai/Himsen 9H32/40 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engine each 4.500 kW connected with generators each 4.480 kW

2x Hyundai/Himsen 8H32/40 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engine each 4.000 kW connected with generators each 3.960 kW

Manufacturer: Engine & Machinery Co. Ltd.

Emergency generator

1x Scania DI16 diesel generatorset

Manufacturer: Scania CV AB, Industrial & Marine Engines

Bow thruster

2x Tunnel thruster each 1.800 kW / 2.447 bhp

Tank capacities

Ballast: 36.238,6 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 770,00 m

Diameter: 127 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

CMA CGM International Shipping Company Pte.

Operator

APL- American President Line

Owner

NOL - Neptune Orient Lines Ltd.

Care of Neptune Shipmanagement Services (Pte) Ltd (NSSPL)

14-01, The Metropolis, 9, North Buona Vista Drive

Singapore 138588

Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

05 April 2020