APL Merlion 01

Westerschelde 02 April 2017

 

APL Merlion 02   APL Merlion 03   APL Merlion 05   APL Merlion 04
Westerschelde 13/11/17 Westerschelde 13/11/17   Westerschelde 08/08/19   Westerschelde 08/08/19

 

APL Merlion IMO 9632014 06
Westerschelde 17/09/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

APL MERLION

Previous names

APL Ambassador

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9632014

Call sign

S6NV

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

151.015 t

Suez: 157.389 t

DWT

Summer: 150.166

NT

63.838 t

Suez: 146.564 t

Number of 20ft containers

13.892

Container capacity 14t

9.680

Reefer capacity

1.200

Length

368,50 m overall

352,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

51,00 m

Draught

15,52 m

Depth

29,85 m

Speed

24,7 knots

Built

2014

Keel laid

03/06/2013

Launch date

17/08/2013

Date of completion

15/02/2014

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Samho

South Korea

Yard number

S636

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Single side

Main engine

1x Hyundai-MAN B&W 11S90ME-C9.2 - 2 stroke 11 cylinder combustion engine 72.240 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Manufacturer: Kangrim Heavy Industries

Generators

2x Hyundai-Himsen 8H32/40 main diesel generatorsets each 3.840 kW

2x Hyundai-Himsen 9H32/40 main diesel generatorsets each 4.300 kW

Manufacturer: Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co. Ltd.

Emergency generator

1x Scania DI16 diesel generatorset

Manufacturer: Scania CV AB, Industrial & Marine Engines

Bow thruster

2x 1.800 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 42.720,6 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 770,00 m

Diameter: 127 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

CMA CGM International Shipping Company Pte. Ltd.

APL - American President Line

Operator

Neptune Shipmanagement Services Pte Ltd.

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

NOL Liner (Pte.) Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

15 March 2020