SM Tacoma IMO 9189366 02

Westerschelde 13 September 2019

 

SM Tacoma 01   SM Tacoma IMO 9189366 04
Westerschelde 14/08/18   Westerschelde 30/01/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SM TACOMA

Previous names

2000 - 09/2015 P&O Nedlloyd Barentsz

09/2015 - 05/2017 Marco R

Type

Cellular containership - Post-Panamax

IMO-number

9189366

Call sign

D5IR7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2000 - 09/2015 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PHKL

GT

66.526 t

DWT

67.902 t

NT

29.460 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 2.588

On deck: 2.880

Total: 5.468

Container capacity 14t

4.624

Reefer capacity

500

Length

278,01 m overall

264,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

43,46 m extreme

Draught

Max: 14,20 m

Reg. Dimensions L x B x D

265,20 x 40,00 x 21,60 m

Rule Dimensions L x B x D

264,40 x 40,00 x 21,60 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.180 mm

Depth

21,60 m moulded

Speed

Max: 25,3 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

10/12/1999

Launch date

01/06/2000

Date of completion

21/09/2000

Builder

Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH

Warnemünde

Germany

Yard number

021

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Sulzer/Hyundai 10RTA96C - 2 stroke single acting 10 cylinder 960 x 2.500 combustion engine 54.900 kW at 100,0 rpm

Built: 07/1999

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 99,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal Oil Installation FTH - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 114,1 m²

1x CHR - 13,0 bar

Heating surface: 648,0 m² / 13,0 bar

Built: 08/1999

Builder: Apparate-Und Kesselbau Akb GmbH, Sinsheim - Germany

Shaft generator

1x 2.400 kW / 3.000 kVA

Generators

4x MaK 8M25 main diesel generatorsets each 2.900 kVA - 2.320 kW - 3.152 hp - 450 Volt

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 412 kVA - 330 kW - 448 hp

Bow thruster

2.000 kW

Number of holds

8

Cargo hold capacity

126.120 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 8.278,6 m³

Fresh water: 597 m³

Water ballast: 20.862,8 m³

Lub oil: 647,4 t

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 12,5 t

2x Crane - SWL 4,0 t

1x Crane - SWL 12,0 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Korea Shipping Corporation

Technical manager

KLCSM Co., Ltd.

Previous managers

2000 - 01/2004 P&O Nedlloyd B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

01/2004 - 10/2005 Blue Star Shipmanagement B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

10/2005 - 11/2010 Maersk Ship Management B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

11/2010 - 09/2015 A.P. Møller, Copenhagen - Denmark

09/2015 - 05/2017 Technomar Shipping Inc., Athens - Greece

Operator

SM Line

8, Magokjungang 8-ro, Gangseo-gu

Seoul

Republic of Korea

Registered owner

Korea Tonnage No.26 Shipping Company

Previous names & owners

2000 - 10/2007 P&O Nedlloyd Barentsz - Halifax Asset Finance Ltd.

10/2007 -09/2015 P&O Nedlloyd Barentsz - Bank Of Scotland Structured Asset Finance Ltd., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

09/2015 - 05/2017 Marco R - Barentsz Marine LLC, Monrovia - Liberia

Renamed

09/2020 MSC Tavvishi

Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: D5IR7

Manager: MSC Shipmanagement Ltd., Limassol - Cyprus

Owner: Tavvishi Shipping Ltd., Limassol - Cyprus

03/02/2020 sold for demolition

Latest data adjustment

28 December 2021