SM Vancouver 01

Westerschelde 12 August 2019

 

SM Vancouver 02
Westerschelde 12/08/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SM VANCOUVER

Previous names

2000 - 02/2006 P&O Nedlloyd Mercator

02/2006 - 04/2015 Nedlloyd Mercator

04/2015 - 06/2017 Fleur

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9189495

Call sign

D5IL2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

03-2003 - 03/2015 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PCIM

GT

66.526 t

DWT

Summer: 67.712 t

NT

29.460 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.618

Container capacity 14t

4.624

Reefer points

500

Length

278,01 m overall

264,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,00 m

Draught

Max: 14,00 m

Depth

24,40 m moulded

Speed

Max: 25,3 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

26/05/1999

Launch date

05/12/1999

Delivery date

24/03/2000

Builder

Aker MTW Werft GmbH

Wismar

Germany

Yard number

001

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull, double bottom

Bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hyundai 10RTA96C - 2 stroke single acting 10 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine74.642 hp / 54.900 kW at 99,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd., Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 99,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHF 114,10 m² - 10,0 bar

1x CHR 648,00 m² - 13,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 3000 kVA - 2400 kW

Generators

4x MaK 8M25 main diesel generatorsets each 2.900 kVA - 2.320 kW - 3.152 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 412 kVA - 330 kW - 448 hp

Bow thruster

2.000 kW

Number of holds

8

Cargo hold capacity

126.120 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 21.384 t

Fresh water: 597,0 t

Fuel oil: 8.912 t

Lube oil: 647,4 t

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 12,5 t

1x Crane - SWL 4,0 t

1x Crane - SWL 4,0 t

1x Crane - SWL 12,0 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

17

Manager

Korea Shipping Corp.

Seoul

South Korea

Previous managers

03/2000 - 01/2005 P&O Nedlloyd B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

01/2005 - 02/2006 Blue Star Shipmanagement B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

02/2006 - 03/2015 Maersk Ship Management B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

03/2015 - 06/2017 Technomar Shipping Inc., Athens - Greece

Registered owner

KSC 601 Maritime SA

Seoul

South Korea

Previous owners

03/2000 - 10/2007 Halifax Asset Finance Ltd.

10/2007 - 03/2015 Bank Of Scotland Structured Asset Finance Ltd., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

03/2015 - 06/2017 Mercator Marine LLC, Athens - Greece

Scrapped

16/07/20 Beached at Gadani - Pakistan

Latest data adjustment

16 August 2020