Hanna 02
Antwerpen 20 December 2008

 

Name

HANNA

Previous name

WEC Van Ruysdael

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9376048

Official number

21840

Call sign

5BVG2

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

9.981 t

DWT

11.252 t

NT

6.006 t

Number of 20ft containers

868

Length

134,44 m overall

125,08 m registered

Breadth

22,50 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 8,71 m

Forecastle

91,39 m

Poop

9,45 m

Freeboard

5.290 mm

Depth

11,30 m moulded

Speed

18,5 knots

Built

2008

Date of order

01.11.2005

Keel laid

16.12.2005

Launch date

02.04.2008

Date of completed

05.06.2008

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1285

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 9M43C 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 430 x 610 mm diesel engine - 8.400 kW

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren Rostock GmbH - Germany

Propeller

1 Controllable pitch propeller - Aft

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 51,7 m²

Year of manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: PWT Prozess-Wärmeträgertechnik GmbH

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 221,50 m²

Year of manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: PWT Prozess-Wärmeträgertechnik GmbH

Electric installations

1x 400/230 V - 2.545 kVA

1x 400 V - 1860 kVA

1x 400 V - 400 kVA

1x 230 V - 192 Ah

1x 24 V - 760 Ah

Shaft generator

1.488 kW - 1.860 kV

Main generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 1.112 kW - 1390 kVA

1x Main diesel generatorset 924 kW - 1.155 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generator400 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for UPS radio each 240 Ah

1x Battery for automation 192 Ah

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 140 Ah

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 750 kW, foreward

Compressed air Receivers

2x Receivers each 750 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 10 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 11,0 bar

Cargo gear

Gearless

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.250 kg

Chain length: 577,50 m

Crew size

19

Manager

Gebr. Ahrens KG
Morellenweg 10
21720 Grünendeich
Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

MS "HANNA A" Gebr. Ahrens GmbH & Co. KG
Morellenweg 10
21720 Grünendeich
Federal Republic of Germany