Archer 01

 

Name

ARCHER

Previous names

1993 - 02.2008 Katharina Ehler

02.2008 - 09.2014 BF Maryam

Type

Container vessel - Feeder

IMO-number

9061265

Call sign

ESU2902

Flag

Cook Islands

Port of registry

Avatiu

Previous flags

1993 - 2008 Germany

2008 - 2010 Antigua & Barbuda

2010 - 2013 Cyprus

2013 - 2014 Antigua & Barbuda

GT

3.992 t

DWT

Summer: 6.153 t

NT

2.233 t

Number of 20ft containers

508

Container capacity 14t

285

Reefer capacity

50 (380 V/50 Hz 3 phases female)

Length

101,10 m overall

Breadth

18,20 m

Draught

Summer: 7,06 m

Moulded L x B x D

96,00 x 18,20 x 8,25 m

Registered L x B x D

96,13 x 18,20 x 8,25 m

Freeboard

1.185 mm

Depth

8,25 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,5 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

21.04.1992

Launch date

01.09.1993

Delivery date

30.10.1993

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1084

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM TBD 645 L 9 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 330 x 450 mm diesel engine 2.175 kW at 600 rpm

Manufacturer: Deutz AG ABT. VV-TH - Herrn Beck

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 162 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 400/220 V - 320 kVA
1x Plant 400/220 V - 320 kVA
1x Plant 400 V - 850 kVA
1x Plant 400 V - 40 kVA

Shaft generator

1x Piller 680 kW / 850 kVA

Generators

2x Caterpillar type 3408 main diesel generatorsets each 256 kW / 320 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 40 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 400 kW

Number of holds

2x Box holds, steel floored

Hold 1: 33,60 x 12,90 x 15,52 m

Hold 2: 27,30 x 12,90 x 15,52 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 7.247 m³
Bales: 7.013 m³

Hold ventilation

Mechanical 6 air changes/h

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1:6,30 x 12,90 m

Hatch 2:12,50 x 12,90 m

hatch 3-4-5: 12,50 x 15,52 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.099 m³
Bunker: 390 t
Fuel oil: 402 m³
Freshwater: 65 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.300 kg
Length: 495,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

15

Manager

Gant Trading Shipping Corp.

Registered owner

Archer Shipping Corp.

Latest data adjustment

4 June 2017