Arelia 01
Westerschelde 23 November 2011

 

Arelia 05
23/11/11

 

Name

ARELIA

Previous names

2008-08.03.2010 Maruba Victory

16.03.2010 Arelia

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9327683

Call sign

A8NW9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

32.161 t

DWT

39.000 t

NT

12.604 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.714

Number of 40ft containers

1.281

Container capacity 14t

2.200

Reefer plugs

500

Length

210,91 m overall

195,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m extreme

Draught

12,00 m

Freeboard

7.030 mm

Depth

19,00 m

Speed

22,2 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

25.08.2006

Launch date

14.09.2007

Date of completion

18.03.2008

Builder

Stocznia Gdanska S.A.
ul. Czechoslowacka 3
81-963 Gdynia
Poland

Yard number

B8184/18

Hull material

Steel

Trans. bulkheads

7

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7S70MC-C - 21.770 kW

Propellers

1

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell type - Mission OS

Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas smoke tube - XS-7V

Builder: Aalborg Industries A/S

Generators

4x MAN 6L28/32H diesel generatorset each 1.200 kW

Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo

Emergency generator

1x Man type D2866 TE diesel generatorset

Builder: MAN Truck & Bus AG - GE Motoren, Nürnberg - Germany

Bow thruster

1.000 kW

Ballast capacity

14.529 m³

Anchor

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - SWL 45 t each

Manager

Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG
Elbchausse 370
22609 Hamburg
Germany

Owner

Peter Döhle Beteiligungsgesellschaft KG (mbH & Co)
Elbchaussee 370
D-22609 Hamburg
Germany