Sylt 01

Antwerpen 13 August 2015

 

Name

SYLT

Previous names

RBD Holsatia

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9429273

Call sign

VLQJ8

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

9.983 t

DWT

12.300

NT

5.198 t

Number of 20ft containers

877

Container capacity 14t

610

Reefer capacity

231

Length

140,66 m overall

130,37 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,54 m extreme

23,20 m moulded

Draught

8,70 m

Depth

11,50 m

Speed

Max.: 19,0 knots

Service: 18,0 knots

Built

2012

Keel laid

06.09.2008

Launch date

20.04.2012

Date of completion

21.06.2012

Builder

Fujian Mawei Shipbuilding Ltd.
Mawei
China

Yard number

MW431-10

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK 9M43C - 9 cylinder diesel engine 9.000 kW / 12.237 hp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated type AWE 1000 V 47

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired type DWE 1000 H 47 III

Shaft generator

1x 1.440 kW

Generators

2x ZJMD -MAN B&W 7L28/32H diesel generatorsets each 1.370 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins VTA 28-D(M) diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 900 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.929 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 56 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Reederei Eckhoff GmbH & Co. KG
Osterminnerweg 25
21635 Jork
Germany

Registered owner

MV "SYLT" B.V.

c/o Reederei Eckhoff GmbH & Co. KG, Jork - Federal Republic of Germany

Previous owners

2012 - 2012 WMS Shipping B.V.

Latest data adjustment

20 December 2015