Maersk Carolina 01

Westerschelde 08 June 2015

 

Maersk Carolina 02
07/06/16

 

Name

MAERSK CAROLINA

Previous names

1998 - 00.2002 Grete Maersk

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9155133

Call sign

WBDS

Flag

United States of America

Port of registry

Norfolk VA

GT

50.698 t registered

DWT

Summer: 62.228,8 t

NT

29.707 t registered

Number of 20ft containers

4.324

Container capacity 14t

3.320

Reefer capacity

300

Length

292,08 m overall

277,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,25 m moulded

Draught

13,50 m

Freeboard

8.250 mm

Depth

21,70 m

Speed

24,2 knots

Service

01.01.2013 TA2

Built

1998

Keel laid

08/07/1997

Delivery

01/01/1998

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1069

Hull material

High strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

8

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 10K90MC-C MK V - 10 cylinder diesel engine - 58.600 kW at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

4x Wärtsilä 6R32D main diesel generatorsets each 2.000 kW

Total hold capacity

101.330,3 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 24

Fuel oil: 12

Lubricating oil: 7

Waste water: 5

Sludge: 4

Fresh water: 4

Diesel oil: 3

Chain: 2

Tank capacities

Diesel Oil: 416,2 m³ / 353,77 t

Freshwater: 405,6 m³

Fuel Oil: 6.091,8 m³ / 6.030,11 t

Lube Oil: 439,3 m³ / 395,37 t

Tank Ballast: 17.732,3 m³ / 18.175,60 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Maersk Line
Copenhagen
Denmark

Operator

Maersk Line
One Commercial Place

20th Floor

Norfolk, VA

United States of America

Registered owner

Maersk Line, Limited

Scrapped

12/05/2017

Latest data adjustment

04 March 2018