APL Garnet 01
Westerschelde 06 October 2013

 

APL Garnet 03   APL Garnet 02
11/01/14   11/01/14

 

Name

APL GARNET

Previous names

1995 - 03.1998 NOL Seginus

1998 - 08.2002 APL Garnet

2002 - 07.2003 MSC Louisiana

2003 - 01.2005 MOL Vigor

2005 - 05.2005 APL Garnet

2005 - 03.2009 Hyundai Garnet

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9077460

Call sign

V7ZV9

Flag

Republic of Marshall Islands

Previous flags

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

53.519 t registered

Suez: 55.429 t

DWT

Summer: 66.618 t

NT

34.804 t registered

panama: 44.064 t

Suez: 48.058 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.388

Container capacity 14t

3.490

Reefer capacity

350

Length

294,00 m overall

281,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,22 m

Draught

Max.: 12,80 m

Freeboard

3.805 mm

Depth

21,40 m

Speed

24,5 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

20.12.1994

Launch date

12.04.1995

Date of completion

31.07.1995

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Geoje
South Korea

Yard number

1127

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

9

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 10K90MC - 10 cylinder 900 x 2.550 mm diesel engine - 43.790,2 kW / 55.100 hp

Manufacturer: HHI Engine & Machinery Div. (B&W), Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1

Boilers

Auxiliary water tube boiler

Waste heat boiler

Generators

2x Wärtsilä main diesel generatorsets each 2.100 kW

2x Wärtsilä main diesel generatorsets each 1.400 kW

Bow thruster

1x 2.000 kW

Number of tanks

Ballast: 19

Lubricating oil: 13

Fuel oil: 10

Waste water: 8

Slop: 5

Fresh water: 4

Diesel oil: 3

Permanent ballast: 3

Sludge: 1

Chain: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Freshwater: 469 m³

Fuel Oil: 6.912 m³ / 6.497,28 t

Tank Ballast: 18.183 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Lemongina Inc.
Ajeltake Road, Ajeltake Island
Majuro, MH96960
Marshall Islands

Operator

APL - American President Line

Registered owner

Lemongina Inc.

Scrapped

01.10.2015

Latest data adjustment

01 February 2016