Buxcoast 01
Westerschelde 30 October 2013

 

Buxcoast 02   Buxcoast 03   Buxcoast 04
26/10/14   05/06/14   08/07/17

 

Name

BUXCOAST

Previous names

2001 Buxcoast

2001 - 06.2012 CMA CGM Voltaire

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9221827

Call sign

CQEB

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flag

Germany, Hamburg- Call sign: DQXQ

GT

72.760 t

DWT

79.559 t

NT

41.077 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.446

Number of 40ft containers

3.184

Container capacity 14t

5.360

Reefer capacity

400 on deck

Length

300,40 m overall

289,06 m registered

Breadth

40,00 m registered

Draught

14,50 m

Freeboard

5.720 mm

Depth

24,20 m moulded

Speed

27,0 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

19.03.2001

Launch date

09.06.2001

Date of completion

10.08.2001

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd. Okpo Shipyard
1, Aju-dong
Geoje-si ,656-714 Kyongsang-namdo
Republic of Korea

Yard number

4071

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 12K98MC-C - 2 stroke 12 cylinder 980 x 2.400 mm diesel engine - 68.520 kW at 104,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
Republic of Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,8 bar

Heating surface: 137,8 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,8 bar

Heating surface: 744,5 m²

Year of manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: KangRim Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (1st Factory)
505, Sinpyung-dong, Saha-gu
Busan , Kyongsang-namdo
Republic of Korea

Electric installations

3x Plants each 440/220 V - 3.500 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 688 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 300 Ah

Generators

3x Wärtsilä 8R32LND main diesel generatorsets each 3.500 kVA / 2.800 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 688 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 22.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Variable pitch propeller LIPS - 1.500 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 10.854 m³

Ballast water: 19.301 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 16.100 kg

Chain length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 97 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

NSB Niederelbe Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG
Harburger Str. 47-51
21614 Buxtehude
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Bereederungs- und Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. MS "BUXCOAST" KG
Harburger Str. 4
21614 Buxtehude
Federal Republic of Germany

Latest data adjustment

21 February 2018