Buxcliff 01

Westerschelde 05 July 2020

 

Name

BUXCLIFF

Previous names

2001-2001 Buxcliff

2001 - 05/2012 CMA CGM Verlaine

Type

Cellular Containership - Post-Panamax

IMO-number

9221815

Call sign

CQEC

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2001 Republic of Panama

2002 Republic of Liberia

Germany, Hamburg - Call sign: DASO

GT

72.760 t

DWT

Summer: 77.900 t

NT

41.077 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 3.058

On deck: 3.654

Total: 6.712

Container capacity 14t

4.995

Reefer capacity

500 on deck up to 3rd tier

Length

300,40 m overall

286,00 m between perpendiculars

289,06 m registered

Breadth

40,00 m over all

Draught

Summer: 14,52 m

Freeboard

9.700 mm

Depth

24,10 m

Speed

Max.: 27,0 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

22/01/2001

Launch date

14/04/2001

Date of completion

06/2001

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.

Okpo

South Korea

Yard number

4070

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 12K98MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 980 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 68.520 kW / 93.160 hp at 104,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries, Ulsan- South Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 104,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 7,0 bar

Heating Surface: 137,8 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,8 bar

Heating surface: 744,5 m²

Year of manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: KangRim Ind. Co., Ltd. (1st Factory)

Electric installations

1x 440/220 V - 10.500 kVA

1x 440 V - 688 kVA

1x 24 V - 6.000 Ah

Generators

3x Wärtsilä 8R32 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 350 diesel engine each 2.800 kW / 4.022 hp connected with generator each 3.500 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 688 kVA - 550 kW - 747 hp

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 22.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 200 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Variable pitch propeller LIPS - 1.500 kW / 2.029 bhp, forward

Tank capacities

Ballast: 19.301 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each: 16.100 kg

Chain length: 742,50 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

23

ISM Manager

NSB Niederelbe Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG.

Harburger Strasse 47-51

21614 Buxtehude

Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

Bereederungs- und Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. MS "BUXCLIFF" KG

Harburger Strasse 47-51

21614 Buxtehude

Federal Republic of Germany

Latest data adjustment

07 September 2020