Northern Jade IMO 9294991 01
Westerschelde 13 September 2019

 

Northern Jade IMO 9294991 02
Westerschelde 13/09/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NORTHERN JADE

Previous names

2005 - 2019 Houston Express

Type

Cellular containership - Post-Panamax

IMO-number

9294991

Call sign

DCCR2

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Hamburg

GT

94.483 t

DWT

Summer: 108.106,4 t

NT

55.670 t

Number of 20ft containers

8.814

Container capacity 14t

6.923

Reefer capacity

700

Length

332,41 m overall

318,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

43,20 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 14,50 m

Keel to mast end

60,80 m

Depth

20,23 m

Speed

Service: 23,0 knots

Max: 25,0 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

20/12/2004

Launch date

30/04/2005

Date of completion

31/08/2005

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd. Okpo Shipyard

South Korea

Yard number

4103

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 12K98ME-C - 2 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 980 x 2.400 mm combustion engine Mcr 68.490 kW / 93.119 hp at 104,0 rpm

Builder: Doosan Engine Co., Ltd. - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller- aft at 104,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated AQ-2

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired MISSION OS

Generators

4x MAN 7L32/40 main diesel generatorset each 3.200 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins VTA-28-D(M) diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch thruster 3.000 kW / 4.079 bhp, forward

Number of holds

9

Number of hatches

19

Tank capacities

Ballast: 28.108,7 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 107 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

25

ISM & commercial manager

V Ships Hamburg GmbH & Co., KG

Rolandsbruecke 4

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

Northern Jade Schiffahrts

Care of V Ships (Hamburg) GmbH & Co., KG Rolandsbruecke 4

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Renamed

2021 MSC Mumbai

Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: 5LCO3

Owner: Ocean Jade Shipping Limited

Manager: V.Ships (Hamburg) GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

27 December 2021