Northern Javelin IMO 9465095 01

Malaga, Spain 19 January 2021

 

Name

NORTHERN JAVELIN

Previous names

2009 - 10/2011 Northern Javelin

10/2011 - 11/2012 APL Italy

Type

Cellular containership - Post-Panamax

IMO-number

9465095

Call sign

CQAG7

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2009 - 2018 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8TA2

GT

94.407 t

DWT

Summer: 108.677,4 t

NT

54.884 t

Number of 20ft containers

8.814

Container capacity 14t

6.923

Reefer capacity

700

Length

333,58 m overall

317,22 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

43,28 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 14,5 knots

Depth

24,50 m

Speed

25,4 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

22/12/2008

Launch date

12/04/2009

Date of completion

31/07/2008

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.

Okpo Shipyard, Geoje

South Korea

Yard number

4174

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Doosan/MAN-B&W 10K98ME-C /Mk7) - 2 strtoke single acting 10 cylinder 980 x 2.400 mm combustion engine:

Mcr: 57.100 kW / 77.633 hp at 104,0 rpm

Csr: 48.619 kW / 66.102 hp

Manufacturer: Doosan Engine Co Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 104,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated type Mission XS-2V

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired type Mission OS

Generators

4x MAN- B&W 7L32/40 - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engines each 3.500 kW connected with generators each 3.200 kW - 6.000/450 Volt 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2842 LE 201 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch thruster 3.000 kW / 4.079 bhp, forward

Tank capacities

Ballast: 27.800,2 m³

Fuel oil: 10.686 m³

Diesel oil: 275 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 752,00 m

Diameter: 107 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

18

Manager

V.Ships (Hamburg) GmbH & Co. KG

Rolandsbrücke 4

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

VC N. Javelin Shipping GmbH & Co KG

Rolandsbrücke 4

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Latest data adjustment

23 January 2021