Navios Indigo IMO 9324875 01

Westerschelde 06 September 2018

 

Name

NAVIOS INDIGO

Previous names

2007 build as Sabine Rickmers

12/2007 - 2016 CMA CGM Jade

2016 - 2017 Sabine Rickmers

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9324875

Call sign

V7NX2

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

39.906 t

DWT

Summer: 50.538 t

NT

24.504 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 1.586

On deck: 2.664

Total: 4.250

Container capacity 14t

2.800

Reefer capacity

400

Length

260,66 m overall

246,04 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,30 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,60 m

Keel to mast end

54,93 m

Depth

19,30 m

Speed

Service: 24,5 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

31/12/2006

Launch date

25/09/2007

Date of completion

05/12/2007

Builder

Dalian Shipbuilding Industry Group

Dalian

China

Yard number

CS4250-5

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Doosan 8K90MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 900 x 2.300 mm combustion engine Mcr 36.560 kW / 49.707 hp at 104,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 104,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 9L21/31 - 9 cylinder diesel engines each Mcr 1.800 kW connected with generators each 1.700 ekW / 450 Volt 60 Hz

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch thruster 1.600 kW / 2.175 bhp, forward

Number of holds

7

Tank capacities

Ballast: 11.665,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 695,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

20

ISM & commercial manager

Navios Containers Management Inc.

85, Akti Miaouli

185 38 Piraeus

Greece

Registered owner

Ocean Wood Tang Shipping Ltd. - Marshall Islands

Care of Navios Containers Management Inc ,

85, Akti Miaouli

185 38 Piraeus

Greece

Latest data adjustment

24 August 2021