MSC Celine IMO 9316361 01

Westerschelde 12 June 2019

 

 

MSC Celine IMO 9316361 02   MSC Celine IMO 9316361 03
Westerschelde 12/02/19   Westerschelde 12/02/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MSC CELINE

Previous names

2007 - 04/2007 Westerdiek

04/2007 - 04/2009 MSC Mendoza

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9316361

Call sign

3FID6

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8JY5

GT

32.060 t

DWT

Summer: 39.083 t

NT

12.611 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.732

Container capacity 14t

2.267

Reefer capacity

450

Length

210,85 m overall

195,97 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,29 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,02 m

Depth

19,00 m

Speed

Max: 21,6 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

15/03/2006

Launch date

20/10/2006

Date of completion

22/01/2007

Builder

Stoczia Gdynia S.A

Gdanska

Poland

Yard number

B8184/13

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull double bottom

Bulkheads

Transverse: 7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x H. Cegielski/MAN-B&W 7S70MC-C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 21.735 kW / 29.551 hp at 91,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch mono-block propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - Mission H4-TFO-017

Generators

4x MAN 6L28/32H main diesel generatorsets each 1.180 kW

Emergency generator

1x Sisu diesel generatorset

Manufacturer: Sisu Diesel Inc., Finland

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch tunnel thruster 1.000 kW

Manufacturer: ABB Zamech Marine Sp. z o.o.

Number of hatches

10

Hatch 1: 12,80 x 18,26/13,2 m

Hatch 2: 12,80 x 23,38 m

Hatch 3-10: 12,80 x 28,50 m

Hatch type

Pontoon, weathertight

Tank capacities 100%

Ballast: 14.060,8 m³

Potable water: 190 m³

Diesel oil: 300 m³

Lub oil: 150 m³

Fuel oil: 3.700 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

18

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Limited

12 Chemin Rieu

Geneva

Switzerland

Registered owner

Saltgate Panama Shipping Inc.

Care Of Msc Mediterranean Shipping Co SA

Chemin Rieu, 12-14

1208 Geneva

Switzerland

Latest data adjustment

28 June 2021