Seaspan Oceania IMO 9286009 01

Westerschelde 14 June 2019

 

Name

SEASPAN OCEANIA

Previous names

2004-09/2009 MSC Belgium

Type

Cellular containership - Carriage of dangerous goods - Refrigerated cargo

IMO-number

9286009

Call sign

VRBI2

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

90.645 t

DWT

101.510,3 t

NT

56.758 t

Displacement

134.841,9 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 4.217

In hold: 3.877

Total: 8.094

Container capacity 14t

6.345

Reefer capacity

700

Length

333,99 m overall

320,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

42,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 14,50 m

Freeboard

4.875 mm

Depth

24,60 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 25,2 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

05/07/2004

Delivery date

01/12/2004

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Koje

South Korea

Yard number

1491

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 12K98MC-C - 12 cylinder combustion 68.520 kW / 83.810 hp at 104 rpm

Builder: HSD Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler - 7,85 MPa

1x Exhaust gas boiler - 7,85 MPa

Manufacturer: Kangrim Industries Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 6L32/40 diesel generatorsets each 2.700 kW

Bow thruster

3.000 kW

Number of holds

9

Number of hatches

19

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room crane (after) - SWL 12,5 t

1x Engine room crane (forward) - SWL 12,5 t

1x Monorail hoist crane - SWL 12,5 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

34

Manager

Seaspan Ship Management Ltd.

Unit 2 – 16th Floor, W668 Building,

Nos. 668 Castle Peak Road, Cheung

Sha Wan, Kowloon

Hong Kong

Registered owner

Seaspan Ship Management Ltd.

2600 – 200 Granville St.

Vancouver, BC V6C 1S4

Canada

Latest data adjustment

17 June 2021