Seaspan Loncomilla IMO 9437385 02

Westerschelde 30 July 2019

 

Seaspan Loncomilla IMO 9437385 03   Seaspan Loncomilla 01
Westerschelde 30/07/19   Westerschelde 08/04/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SEASPAN LONCOMILLA

Previous names

2009 - 2016 CSAV Loncomilla

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9437385

Call sign

VRFB3

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

40.541 t

Suez: 41.603 t

DWT

Summer: 50.435 t

NT

24.472 t

Suez: 34.436 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.256

Container capacity 14t

2.873

Reefer capacity

698

Length

261,09 m overall

248,63 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,25 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,60 m

Depth

19,30 m

Speed

Max: 24,5 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

16/08/2008

Launch date

26/12/2008

Date of completion

24/04/2009

Builder

Jiangsu Yangzijiang Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Jingjiang

China

Yard number

YZJ2007-767

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x CSSC-MES/MAN-B&W 8K90MC-C - 8 cylinder 900 x 2.300 mm combustion engine 36.560 kW at 104,0 rpm

Builder: Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.(B&W), Koje - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

4x Yanmar 8EY26L main diesel generatorsets each 2.750 kVA

Emergency generator

1x SISU 645DSBAG diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Bow thruster

1.600 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 11.469,9 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 683,30 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

ISM & commercial manager

Seaspan Ship Management Ltd.

Granville Street

Vancouver BC V6C 1S4

Canada

Registered owner

Seaspan Ship Management Ltd.

Suite 2600, Granville Street 200

Vancouver BC V6C 1S4

Canada

Latest data adjustment

14 October 2021