Sun Vita 06

Westerschelde 13 September 2014

 

Sun Vita   Sun Vita 04
Zeebrugge 19/06/05   19/04/05

 

Name

SUN VITA

Previous names

1991 - 05.1994 Sun Vita

1994 - 09.1995 CMB Iduna
1995 - 05.2005 Iduna
2005 - 09.2006 Sun Vita

2006 - 03.2008 Spirit of Foynes

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9033713

Call sign

9HFA8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

3.585 t

DWT

4.150 t

NT

1.715 t

Number of 20ft containers

325

Length

98,80 m overall

91,61 m registered

Breadth

16,20 m registered

Draught

Summer: 5,40 m

Forecastle

8,00 m

Depth

7,80 m moulded

Speed

14,6 knots

Built

1991

Keel laid

16.05.1991

Launch date

15.11.1991

Date of completion

12.1991

Builder

Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik Cassens GmbH
II. Hafeneinschnitt
26723 Emden
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

0192

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAK 8 M 453 C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 420 mm diesel engine - 1.798 kW at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1991

Manufacturer: Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Number of screws

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 198 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 17,5 m²

1xThermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 57,8 m²

Year of manufacture: 1991

Manufacturer: WSA Wärmetechnik GmbH
Werner-von-Siemens-Str. 96
76694 Forst/Baden
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

2x Plants each 400/220 V - 288 kVA

1x Plant400 V - 625 kVA

1x Plant400 V - 97 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 625 kVA / 500 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 288 kVA / 230,4 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 97 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 710 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 275 kW, forward

Hold capacity

Grain/bale: 6.000 m³

Ballast water

2.004 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.850 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Crew size

12

Manager

Alpha Shipping Company SIA
7, Visbijas prospekts
1014 Riga
Latvia

Operator

Alpha Shipping Company SIA
Visbijas prosp. 7
Riga LV-1014
Latvia

Owner

Leo Marine Company Ltd.
18/2, South Street
Valletta VLT 11
Republic of Malta

Latest data adjustment

22 October 2014