Cosmos IMO 9302956 01

Westerschelde 21 June 2019

 

Name

COSMOS

Previous names

2006 build as Catharina Schulte

11/2006 - 01/2012 Cap Bon

01/2012 Catharina Schulte

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9302956

Call sign

D5ST6

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2006 - 2012 Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: C4PN2

2012 - 2018 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA2792

GT

26.671 t

DWT

Summer: 34.457 t

NT

12.679 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 938

On deck: 1.588

Total: 2.526

Number of 40ft containers

1.220

Container capacity 14t

1.856

Reefer capacity

On deck: 300

In hold 140

Total: 440

Length

210,00 m overall

198,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,13 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 11,5 knots

Depth

16,70 m

Speed

Max: 21,5 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

03/08/2006

Date of completion

01/12/2006

Builder

STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Jinhae

South Korea

Yard number

1193

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 9

Main engine

1x STX/MAN-B&W 8S70MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder combustion engine 24.880 kW / 33.760 hp at 91,0 rpm

Builder: STX Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 8L28/32H diesel generatorsets each 1.680 kW

Emergency Generator

1x Cummins Lta 10 G Diesel Generatorset 225 kVA

Builder: Cummins Engine Company, Inc.

Bow thruster

1x 1.200 kW

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 4.005,9 m³

Fresh water: 274,2 m³

Water ballast: 9.465,6 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Cargo gear

4x Deck cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Crew size

19

Manager

Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (Cyprus) Ltd.

ISM manager

Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (Deutschland) GmbH & Co. KG

Operator

Chiquita

Registered owner

Citra Limited

Latest data adjustment

19 April 2021